1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η τομάτα και το αγγούρι."

"Η τομάτα και το αγγούρι."

Translation:The tomato and the cucumber.

September 1, 2016

21 Comments


Summer.Breeze

Veggie Tales characters? lol (^_^);;


RaleighStarbuck

Just to confirm: "αγγούρι" is pronounced /aŋ.gu.ɾi/, right? When reading the whole sentence, the audio seems to say it like that, but when I hover over the word in isolation, it just sounds like /a.gu.ɾi/.


Theo_Matrakas

Both pronunciations are used, but /aŋ.gu.ɾi/ is more common as Wiktionary denotes. Pronounciations depend on the speaker and the region where (s)he lives. Although /aŋ.gu.ɾi/ is more common, I personally pronounce it as /a.gu.ɾi/, because I live in the northern part of the country.

Α similar situation occurs with the word τομάτα (tomata). Many people (me included) pronounce this word as domata and spell it ντομάτα. For more information click here


RaleighStarbuck

καταλαβαίνω. Ευχαριστώ!


Akkatone

Is there any official type of pronunciation for TV and radio, for example?


CkyRlWZh

Well - on the Wiktionary it says that "τομάτα" is an alternative form. Why isn't the more common form "ντομάτα" used? I'm also curious if there is an "official pronunciation" on TV and radio ...


_Dimitris_

You should avoid /a.gu.ɾi/. It's not grammatically correct. Language teachers stress it all the time: "Don't forget the N!!" :) I would add that it generally indicates low educational level and poor knowledge of the language.


zac2333

On an unrelated note, "angūr" means grape in Persian :p


MA390

On an unrelated note, anguria means watermelon in Italian (in the South of Italy cocomero is more frequent).


Akkatone

Seems like it's a very ancient word. In Russian "cucumber" also pronounces as "agurets" ("огурец").


Pawel73418

And the Polish "ogórek"!


Huy_Ngo

Funny that "αγγούρι" looks and sounds somewhat like "αγόρι". Even the stress is at the similar place.


Walt1965

ντομάτα is a common spelling and pronunciation, but is marked wwrong.


mizinamo

In a listening exercise, you should use the spelling corresponding to what the voice says, not a different spelling corresponding to a different pronunciation -- even if that might be what you yourself would say.


Walt1965

In the normal-speed audio I heard ντομάτα. When it was marked wrong I listened to the slowed version, which does indeed say τομάτα. I nearly submitted a report of wrong audio ...


mizinamo

We have little influence over the pronunciation of the machine voice, unfortunately.


Pickleverse

The tomato and the boy?! Nah, I'll pass this salad.


Dortyol

Some ingredients of χωριάτικη σαλάτα.


vectormoon

I almost misread that as αγορι

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.