"Αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία."

Translation:This is philosophy.

September 1, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


woa7dSD5

Both "this is philosophy" and "this is the philosophy" are accepted as correct translations; and yet in English, these have different meanings. Is this just one of those many ambiguities in cross-language communication, or is there another answer/perspective?


MistG

What is this alleged difference in English? I know one is using the definite article, but without context, I don't see how it differs.

Please explain, thank you.


Ryanyan_64

In the lesson before, I learned that Αυτή means 'she' and here it's refered to 'this'. What is the exact meaning of this word?


kirakrakra

Αυτή is both a personal and a demonstrative pronoun.

The emphasized III:rd persons are αυτός conjugated: αυτ-ός; αυτοί, αυτή; αυτές, αυτό; αυτά = he; they (masculine gender), she; they (feminine gender), it, they (neutral gender)

The same αύτος conjugated gives this, these for different genders. Note that if this/these is an adjective the noun must have its definite article: this student, αυτός ο μαθητής/ αυτή η μαθήτρια


FranMamlin

Does αυτή have to agree with φιλοσοφια? It looks like φιλοσοφια is feminine because of the definite article.


kirakrakra

Yes, demonstrative pronouns are conjugated according to the noun they describe: αυτός ο φίλος, αυτή η σοφία/ this friend, this wisdom


JulieBwriter

Are είναι and ενα pronounced differently?


G.Georgopoulos

"είναι"=ine

"ένα"=ena


Donna1304

I answer this correctly but it keeps asking me to do it again on my Greek keyboard there is no accent is it because I can't include the accent


jaye16

No, not having the accent is not a reason to ask you to do it again.

However, since we can't see what you wrote unless you make a Report we can't tell you what the problem is.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


ShelbyLaine02

So I'm a little confused by the word "είναι". Is that also the word used for he/she is? Like how (I think) "είμαι" is for "I am"?


jaye16

Yes, "είναι" is used for "he/she/it" as well as "they".

You will see the full conjugation of this verb, plus a lot of other helpful information in the Tips&notes section. To access that click on Tips at the start of the lesson.

Here it is for this skill but each Skill has them:

skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

If you are not on the web you can access them through:

duome.eu/Shelby954930


Chronomatex

What's with that F sound in Autí?


jaye16

There are a few comments on this page giving links for how to learn the Greek alphabet. Check them out and you will see that the two letters: α + υ is pronounced as one sound...'av' or sometimes 'af'.

There are a lot of very helpful links on this page.


Ann506882

Don't understand how my answer was wrong

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.