"Αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία."

Translation:This is philosophy.

September 1, 2016

11 Comments


dolce10

Why is η included in this sentence?

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Because the sentence Αυτή είναι φιλοσοφία (without the definite article) has a different meaning. It means It is a sophistry

September 1, 2016

woa7dSD5

Both "this is philosophy" and "this is the philosophy" are accepted as correct translations; and yet in English, these have different meanings. Is this just one of those many ambiguities in cross-language communication, or is there another answer/perspective?

August 24, 2018

Betigre

Why does "the lawyer is younger" show when you hover over είναι?

October 11, 2016

Ryanyan_64

In the lesson before, I learned that Αυτή means 'she' and here it's refered to 'this'. What is the exact meaning of this word?

December 9, 2017

kirakrakra

Αυτή is both a personal and a demonstrative pronoun.

The emphasized III:rd persons are αυτός conjugated: αυτ-ός; αυτοί, αυτή; αυτές, αυτό; αυτά = he; they (masculine gender), she; they (feminine gender), it, they (neutral gender)

The same αύτος conjugated gives this, these for different genders. Note that if this/these is an adjective the noun must have its definite article: this student, αυτός ο μαθητής/ αυτή η μαθήτρια

December 9, 2017

FranMamlin

Does αυτή have to agree with φιλοσοφια? It looks like φιλοσοφια is feminine because of the definite article.

December 28, 2016

kirakrakra

Yes, demonstrative pronouns are conjugated according to the noun they describe: αυτός ο φίλος, αυτή η σοφία/ this friend, this wisdom

April 17, 2017

EddieValer2

why not she is a philosopher??

October 25, 2018

kirakrakra

It could be "she is the philosophy. "Philosopher" is "φιλόσοφος"

October 25, 2018

Dimitra956826
Mod

"She is the Philosophy" wouldn't make that much sense in English though, considering that Philosophy is neuter in English. :P

October 25, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.