1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία."

"Αυτή είναι η φιλοσοφία."

Translation:This is philosophy.

September 1, 2016

38 Comments


woa7dSD5

Both "this is philosophy" and "this is the philosophy" are accepted as correct translations; and yet in English, these have different meanings. Is this just one of those many ambiguities in cross-language communication, or is there another answer/perspective?


EddieValer2

why not she is a philosopher??


Ryanyan_64

In the lesson before, I learned that Αυτή means 'she' and here it's refered to 'this'. What is the exact meaning of this word?


kirakrakra

Αυτή is both a personal and a demonstrative pronoun.

The emphasized III:rd persons are αυτός conjugated: αυτ-ός; αυτοί, αυτή; αυτές, αυτό; αυτά = he; they (masculine gender), she; they (feminine gender), it, they (neutral gender)

The same αύτος conjugated gives this, these for different genders. Note that if this/these is an adjective the noun must have its definite article: this student, αυτός ο μαθητής/ αυτή η μαθήτρια


FranMamlin

Does αυτή have to agree with φιλοσοφια? It looks like φιλοσοφια is feminine because of the definite article.


kirakrakra

Yes, demonstrative pronouns are conjugated according to the noun they describe: αυτός ο φίλος, αυτή η σοφία/ this friend, this wisdom


JulieBwriter

Are είναι and ενα pronounced differently?


G.Georgopoulos

"είναι"=ine

"ένα"=ena


fongleung

can i use αυτό or αυτός instead of αυτή? what's the difference between these three when you want to write 'this is'?


kirakrakra

The gender of the subject and predicate must be same. Here the feminine predicate η φιλοσοφία demands a feminine subject


Natasha131404

I thought Αυτή meant she but appearently it also means this?? I dont understand.


kirakrakra

Αυτή is she or a demonstrative pronoun this/ that which refers to a noun with feminine gender


jaye16
Mod

HOW TO GET THE GREEK KEYBOARD

These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it, how to add accent etc

comment/22040507

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/30960700

THE GREEK ALPHABET https://www.duolingo.com/comment/22424028 s etc.

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs & Reports

comment/23799672

Some simple hints to get you started:

1.Always read the comments before posting.

2.Read the Tips & notes, on the first page of each lesson you’ll see TIPW. Click on that.

3.Read the drop-down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear. The top word/phrase is usually the best choice.

Thttps://www.duolingo.com/comment/8000024 If you have questions just ask.


CaptainWaltz

Why is it not Afti (ita) ine phislosophia? Why is the order Afti ine (ita) philosophia?? Sorry, greek keyboard doesnt work T_T


jaye16
Mod

Have y ou read the comments on this page showing how to get the Greek keyboard.

So what you are asking is:

Why is it What you have written above is very hard to understand.

Afti (ita) ine phislosophia? is this what you are trying to write? Αυτή (η) είναι φιλοσοφία

Afti ine (ita) philosophia Αυτή είναι (η) φιλοσοφία. ?

The "η" is the word for "the" and must go before the noun 'φιλοσοφία".


Sophia783339

Why is it Αυτή? Isn't that feminine for "her?"


D_..
Mod

Please read the previous comments. :) If they were not displayed when you first accessed this page, please report this as a bug directly to Duolingo here https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new.


Donna406368

I answer this correctly but it keeps asking me to do it again on my Greek keyboard there is no accent is it because I can't include the accent


jaye16
Mod

No, not having the accent is not a reason to ask you to do it again.

However, since we can't see what you wrote unless you make a Report we can't tell you what the problem is.

TIPS TO HELP YOU LEARN + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


Shelby954930

So I'm a little confused by the word "είναι". Is that also the word used for he/she is? Like how (I think) "είμαι" is for "I am"?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, "είναι" is used for "he/she/it" as well as "they".

You will see the full conjugation of this verb, plus a lot of other helpful information in the Tips&notes section. To access that click on Tips at the start of the lesson.

Here it is for this skill but each Skill has them:

skill/el/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

If you are not on the web you can access them through:

duome.eu/Shelby954930


CX948

An earlier comment says that without the definite article, philosophy would turn into sophistry. Why? I thought it would just become a philosophy.


jaye16
Mod

"sophistry" means that your argument or reasoning is wrong. Check it in a dictionary.


CX948

My query is: why does it become a different word?


jaye16
Mod

You have misunderstood the meaning of the sentence. He is not saying that the word changes but that you need to use a different word if you leave off the article.


CX948

So you're saying that I need to use a different word to make it, "It is a philosophy" instead of, "It is a sophistry"?


jaye16
Mod

I'm saying that the word "sophistry" was just the opinion of TheoMatrakas concerning the way some people think.

IT DOES NOT MEAN IT IS A DEFINITION OF THE WORDS USED IN THIS EXERCISE.

AS I STATED ABOVE YOU HAVE MISUNDERSTOOD the comment by TheoMatrakas.

The comment by TheoMatrakas has been removed by Duolingo to avoid confusion.


ChromateX

What's with that F sound in Autí?


jaye16
Mod

There are a few comments on this page giving links for how to learn the Greek alphabet. Check them out and you will see that the two letters: α + υ is pronounced as one sound...'av' or sometimes 'af'.

There are a lot of very helpful links on this page.


Margaret50315

The greek keyboard won't work

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.