"μπαμπάς!"

Translation:Dad!

September 1, 2016

77 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Snommelp

It sounds like the voice is saying "babash," but my very limited understanding of the Greek alphabet leaves me wanting to try to pronounce it "mpampash."

September 1, 2016

AssimilateSpeak

μπ is a dipthong. It is pronounced B (since β is now pronounced V) Greek has several of special rules like this.

ς is just an sigma, same as σ but it only appears at the end of words.

The notes from the ABC lesson discuss this and more. I suggest you review those notes.

September 1, 2016

Rae.F

Just a little terminology nit-pick, seeing as this is an educational site.

"Diphthong" refers to a sound formed by the combination of two vowels in a single syllable, in which the sound begins as one vowel and moves toward another.

What's under discussion here is a digraph, which is two letters that are read as one sound. The English th, ch, sh, for example, are digraphs.

September 25, 2016

Snommelp

For English grammar, you're correct; did a bit of digging, though, and in Greek, it appears that digraphs are indeed called diphthongs. Unless I'm misreading the information, which is possible, because it's not presented in the most intuitive way.

September 25, 2016

ChrysiCh.

A diphthong in Greek [δίφθογγος] is actually the same thing as in English, two vowel sounds in one syllable pronounced together (e.g. αηδόνι -> αη-δό-νι nightingale, άδειος -> ά-δειος empty). The digraphs are called either [δίψηφα σύμφωνα] double consonants (a combination of two consonants that makes one consonant sound, e.g. μπ -> b) or [δίψηφα φωνήεντα] double vowels (a combination of two vowels that makes one vowel sound, e.g. αι-> e). If you want, you can check it here, it's the official student's book for the 6th grade.

September 26, 2016

LobsangC

Here is a good explanation on the difference between consonant blends (or consonant clusters), and digraphs: http://blog.maketaketeach.com/teaching-blends-and-digraphs/ -if this should prove helpful.

November 24, 2017

Snommelp

Gotcha. Thought I had enough of a handle on the alphabet that I could skip those unit notes, but I guess I was wrong.

September 1, 2016

leth_marc

'now' implies - in modern Greek (only)?

September 21, 2016

Tyg_13

Just a reminder to other learners who might be confused: μπ makes b, even though separately μ = m and π = p.

January 29, 2017

rodekrs

If I'm hearing this correctly, it sounds like babas. If that's the correct pronunciation, is there a rule that "μπ" creates a "b" sound like "Ph" creates an "f" sound in English?

September 27, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, μπ makes the "b" or "mb" sound -- I usually say "b" at the beginning of word, "b" or "mb" in the middle of a word, but this varies a bit by region, some saying "b" everywhere.

Similarly, ντ is "d" or "nd", and γκ is "g" or "ŋg".

(Very rarely, μπ ντ γκ may be supposed to be "mp nt ŋk" in foreign words, but many people just pronounce them the Greek way anyway.)

September 27, 2017

Rae.F

Yes, that's exactly how the digraph works.

From the notes page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/el/ABC
ΜΠ μπ = sounds like b
ΝΤ ντ = sounds like d
ΓΚ γκ = sounds like g
ΓΓ γγ = sound like ng
ΤΣ τσ = sounds like ts
ΤΖ τζ = sounds like tz

September 27, 2017

mizinamo

Though saying that τζ sounds like "tz" looks as if it was written by a Greek :) They would be likely to automatically pronounce "tz" like Greek τζ, rather than the way an English speaker would pronounce that combination.

I think it's more accurate to say that τζ sounds like "dz" (as in "adze" or "ads").

It's not like the "tz" in the name "Katz", for example.

September 27, 2017

Rae.F

Yeah, I just copied and pasted what was on the notes page.

I agree with you, though, because it is extraordinarily difficult to have a consonant cluster where one is voiced and one is unvoiced. Usually either they both are voiced or neither are voiced.

September 27, 2017

Lirnshirn

is this a childish word?

October 6, 2017

Jezza54195

But doesn't it also means father in the sense of a priest?

September 18, 2016

ChrysiCh.

No, it doesn't. "Μπαμπάς" only means dad (oh, and it's also the name of a cream-filled cake!). On the other hand, "πατέρας" that means father can be used to refer to a priest. Another word used for a priest is "παπάς" (maybe you confused it with this one?). The distinction between "μπαμπάς" and "πατέρας" is pretty much the same as in English, the first one shows familiarity, it's more intimate, when the second is more formal. Same applies in "μαμά"(mum/mom) and "μητέρα" (mother).

September 19, 2016

Siddharth567732

Can you please provide an audio link with a slower pronunciation of the word?...

December 31, 2016

MauricioSo35

I have no idea how is that pronounciation.

March 9, 2017

Rae.F

"babas".

μπ is a digraph pronounced "b".

March 9, 2017

Highwaiian

how come "μπ" m and p sound make "b" sound?

March 29, 2017

Rae.F

That's just the digraph they use. Like in English we put "s" and "h" together or "t" and "h" together.

April 6, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Try saying mpmpmpmpmp! ;)

    March 29, 2017

AssimilateSpeak

    When the Greeks borrowed the phonecian alphabet, they had sounds which had no phonecian letter, and likewise letters which had no sound. So they shuffled them a bit to make it work. Then sounds changes happened in the language (In this case, Beta taking on a V sound). But there were new words that actually had a B sound, so they had to pick some way of representing it. mp is actually a reasonably close approximation to a B sound, so they picked that!

    March 29, 2017

TobyBartels

    Duo says that there are 42 comments here, but when I come and look, I don't see any.

    Anyway, when is there an ς on the end of μπαμπα and when is there not?

    May 26, 2017

konosp

    μπαμπάς is the nominative case. μπαμπά is the genitive, accusative, and vocative.

    September 8, 2017

NigelBailey

    how do you type the version of sigma for the end of the word?

    September 28, 2016

AssimilateSpeak

    On the standard Greek keyboard for US keyboards, its the W key.

    September 28, 2016

Snommelp

    Q? I've got it on W... Q is semicolon and colon for me. Maybe my keyboard is bound in an unusual way?

    September 28, 2016

AssimilateSpeak

    Hah! nope, I just made a typo when I answered. I've corrected my post. Thanks.

    September 28, 2016

Snommelp

    No problem; you could've totally convinced me that my computer was weird if you'd wanted, though :-P I would've believed it

    September 28, 2016

NigelBailey

    Got it! thanks

    September 28, 2016

skyline502

    Shouldn't it be "Μπαμπάς!"?

    April 14, 2017

Rae.F

    Perhaps, but unlike the start of many other courses here, this intro lesson is teaching us the alphabet per se, and it seems to be starting with the small letters. Maybe later it will get into the capitals.

    April 15, 2017

njm37

    How is this meant to be pronounced? I am having a really hard time with the greek audio recordings. They sound very robotic

    April 19, 2017

Rae.F

    Roughly, ba-BAS.

    April 19, 2017

PCvk13

    I am confused about the pronunciation of this word. How is "μπ" supposed to sound like? Help please! D:

    May 19, 2017

mizinamo

    Like /b/ as in "baby". See the other comments on this page.

    May 19, 2017

PCvk13

    Thank you very much! For some reason, the Duolingo app did not show to me any previous comments on this topic. In the web browser I can see all of them, though.

    May 19, 2017

ErrantMondiale

    Any help with pronunciation, please? English native.

    May 24, 2017

Rae.F

    If you read the other comments on this page, your question will be answered.
comment/17486180

    May 24, 2017

Andra129289

    Why do they put an exclamation mark there?

    July 8, 2017

AmineChakroun

    why is it pronounced babas not mpampas

    July 23, 2017

mizinamo

    Because that's how you pronounce Greek.

    English "that" is also not pronounced like "t" + "hat" -- the "th" together makes one sound, and so also in Greek, the μπ together makes one sound /b/.

    July 23, 2017

AkselW

    Is the μ silent? It feel so weird to say "mp"

    August 6, 2017

Rae.F

    "μπ" is a digraph pronounced "b", just like in English "ph" is a digraph pronounced "f".

    August 6, 2017

Kifaren

    Is " μπ "pronounced as " B " ?

    September 1, 2017

Rae.F

    Yes, it's a digraph. μπ is pronounced b.

    September 1, 2017

Jon582480

    I cannot get the speaker to function to pronounce the words in Greek. Has anybody experienced and overcome this problem?

    October 12, 2017

alexesoh

    Whats the sound?

    December 13, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Which sound? Please elaborate.

      December 13, 2017

Cesare-3354

      how do you convert the English keyboard to a Greek version? Tnx

      January 3, 2018

Rae.F

      Google "greek keyboard" with your OS. For example:
      "greek keyboard windows 10"
      "greek keyboard el capitan"
      "greek keyboard android".

      January 3, 2018

FredyricRi

      μπ together make a /b/ sound?

      January 8, 2018

Rae.F

      Yes, just as "ph" together make an /f/ sound.

      January 8, 2018

mizinamo

      That's right.

      Sometimes (especially inside a word between vowels) a /mb/ sound.

      The difference is generally not significant - you may hear some people saying /b/ and others /mb/ in the same word.

      January 8, 2018

Vanderson293921

      To sounds "b", you use "μπ". Is that?

      January 24, 2018

Rae.F

      Yes. Just like in English we use two letters for "sh" or "th" but it's just one sound.

      January 24, 2018

dephq

      Why does it sound like “babás“? And why isn't it written like “βαβάς“ then?

      March 25, 2018

Rae.F

      The digraph μπ is pronounced "b" just the way in English the digraph "sh" is pronounced ʃ.

      In Greek, the letter β is pronounced "v".

      March 25, 2018

Miloskuki

      Why is letter μ at the begging

      March 10, 2017

Rae.F

      μπ is a digraph pronounced "b".

      March 12, 2017

Renzo425854

      What English sound does "μπ" make?

      March 25, 2017

AssimilateSpeak

      B.

      March 29, 2017

papavinnie

      The "μπ" sounds like a "b" I am confused

      April 21, 2017

Rae.F

      English has digraphs, too, like how the "f" sound is sometimes spelled "ph".

      April 22, 2017

Bikinitrusa

      Sounds like she's saying "babas". Is this the correct pronunciation?

      May 12, 2017

mizinamo

      Yes, that's correct. μπ together make the /b/ sound or, in the middle of a word between vowels, sometimes /mb/. (Which one you pick there doesn't make a difference in meaning; it's more a matter of style.)

      May 12, 2017

Jess486091

      Thats a long word for dad!

      August 21, 2017

konosp

      2 syllables?

      September 8, 2017

richelleramil

      Can someone explain the sound that μπ make? If μ is m and π is p then the two together have to make a different sound, and to me it sounds similar to the soft v in spanish that sounds like a b. Is that wrong?

      September 14, 2017

Rae.F

      As has been explained many times on this page before, μπ is a digraph pronounced b, the same way the English digraph ph is pronounced f.

      September 14, 2017

richelleramil

      Thank you! The app shows that people commented with there being a number on the little flag but when i went to read the comments, there werent any! I see the thread now on here, thanks!

      September 14, 2017

badart

      Why we dont hear the μ?

      February 6, 2017

Rae.F

      This is addressed in the comments on this page. "μπ" is a digraph the way "ph" is a digraph.

      February 6, 2017

yNVC1

      stupid!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      November 29, 2017

Rae.F

      Don't be so hard on yourself. You'll get it with practice.

      November 29, 2017
      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.