"Το κορίτσι τρώει το γλυκό."

Translation:The girl is eating the candy.

September 1, 2016

20 Comments


Zerr_

This is where we get "glucose", isn't it?

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes :)

September 1, 2016

Zerr_

I love seeing all these words we get from Greek.

September 1, 2016

Crumpet12

How would you say "the girl eats sweets" compared to "the girl is eating sweets". Apparently it's the same?

July 1, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Yes, it is.

    July 1, 2017

kimmksk

    i hear [γλ] as y- am I wrong? gl- is correct?

    May 9, 2017

wchargin

    It's neither an (English) y nor an (English) gl. The IPA is [ɣlikɔ]; the [ɣ] here indicates a voiced velar fricative, which is pronounced like this. The TTS on Duolingo is correct.

    May 11, 2017

Vikola4

    Sweet should be accepted. We brits don't say candy.

    March 27, 2018

nik.makris

    In the UK we don't use the word candy, we call them sweets. This should be allowed as an answer too. "The girl is eating the sweets."

    August 28, 2018

Andy341989

    What's wrong with 'the girl eats the sweet'?

    October 15, 2018

TheM11Mum

    I wrote 'the girl eats the sweets' and it was marked wrong. Which part is incorrect? The second 'the' was underlined in my correction which doesn't make sense. Should it be 'is eating' or should it be 'sweet' singular perhaps? Thanks.

    December 11, 2018

Dimitra956826

    Yes, I guess sweets should have been underlined instead, since singular is the one that's required. This is an issue that's currently all over the place, with Duolingo underlining the wrong words. We (as in, the mods) can't fix it, but we do report the sentences to staff. Thank you for your comment!

    December 11, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    @TheM11Mum

    We would be able to report this if we had a screenshot of the answer, so please try to remember to take one next time you think something similar has happened.

    December 11, 2018

chelsealouisex16

    What is the difference between candy and dessert?

    March 15, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Dessert usually translated to επιδόρπιο, but it can be commonly seen as γλυκό too.

    Desserts are usually served right after a course or a meal, while candies are typically wrapped with plastics, and can be eaten at any time. ^.^

    March 20, 2019

Carly951832

    Why is "the girl eats the sugar" not correct here?

    March 20, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Sugar is ζάχαρη, which is what most candy contain, but it doesn't translate to γλυκό.

    March 20, 2019

Michael222231

    "The girl eats candy" and "the girl is eating candy" is the same!!!

    April 28, 2019

Dimitra956826

    Both of these sentences (with candy used as a collective noun, so plural is implied, since there's no article) would mean "Το κορίτσι τρώει γλυκά" in Greek, which seems like a more general statement.

    May 7, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.