"Το φρέσκο αχλάδι."

Translation:The fresh pear.

September 1, 2016

12 Comments


Dimitra956826

Another Random Info:

The word “pear” is from the old high german pera, loanword of Vulgar Latin pera. pera is variant of pira, the plural of pirum, which is supposed to be of unknown origin (probably from the semitic pirâ, meaning "fruit"). It likely shares an origin with the greek word άπιον.

Now, άπιον had the archaic variant απίδιον, which later turned into απίδι. It stopped being used in Athens and other places where albanic speaking people were living, because μπίθ or πίδε (old greek variation from the albanian bythë) basically meant... butt.

So eventually, the word αχλάδι became the official word, and comes from the archaic αχράς, that originally meant "άγριο απίδι"=wild pear.

November 7, 2016

Stergi3

Quite interesting story! The word απίδι is preserved in many regions in Greece though. The "official" name αχλάδι is the noun name that one can ask this fruit from a supermarket though. The word απίδι is saved in expressions like " Θα μάθεις πόσα απίδια πιάνει ο σάκκος", a proverb used for cases that one has to prove how bold and courageous he is in difficulties.

March 5, 2017

kuzux

odd etymologic coincidence: 'ahlat' is an unripe pear in Turkish.

November 21, 2016

mizinamo

Not a coincidence.

Nişanyan's etymological dictionary of Turkish says that ahlat was borrowed from the Greek.

November 21, 2016

kuzux

I assumed so. 'Coincidence' was mentioned sarcastically.

November 21, 2016

Zerr_

I'm confused. I thought the adjective went after the noun. Is this like French's BANGS or am I missing something?

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

In general, the adjective goes before the noun in Greek.

However, you might see the reverse in some literary texts, as well as the "adjective + article + noun" structure (φρέσκο το αχλάδι). :-)

September 1, 2016

sondernomi

Also , ''Φρέσκο το αχλάδι!'' would be used by a native speaker to emphasize the freshness of the pear ,kinda like ''What a fresh pear!''

However , the most common way to say '' What a fresh pear '' is '' Τι φρέσκο αχλάδι '' , with ''Τι'' meaning '' what ''

For example : -What a pretty girl! = Τι όμορφο κορίτσι! / Όμορφο το κορίτσι!

September 11, 2016

Zerr_

I saw another question where it said "The tea cherry". What's going on there?

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

"Cherry" is not an adjective, but in this case it shows us the flavor of the tea. Flavors of ice cream, tea, etc usually go after the noun that they describe. For example "το παγωτό σοκολάτα" (= the chocolate ice cream) or "η μαρμελάδα φράουλα" (= the strawberry jam). :-)

September 1, 2016

Zerr_

Oh, I see. Ευχαριστώ!

September 1, 2016

alexsaurus_332

i love pears. really good.

January 11, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.