"Το φρέσκο αχλάδι."

Translation:The fresh pear.

September 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Dimitra956826

Another Random Info:

The word “pear” is from the old high german pera, loanword of Vulgar Latin pera. pera is variant of pira, the plural of pirum, which is supposed to be of unknown origin (probably from the semitic pirâ, meaning "fruit"). It likely shares an origin with the greek word άπιον.

Now, άπιον had the archaic variant απίδιον, which later turned into απίδι. It stopped being used in Athens and other places where albanic speaking people were living, because μπίθ or πίδε (old greek variation from the albanian bythë) basically meant... butt.

So eventually, the word αχλάδι became the official word, and comes from the archaic αχράς, that originally meant "άγριο απίδι"=wild pear.


Stergi3

Quite interesting story! The word απίδι is preserved in many regions in Greece though. The "official" name αχλάδι is the noun name that one can ask this fruit from a supermarket though. The word απίδι is saved in expressions like " Θα μάθεις πόσα απίδια πιάνει ο σάκκος", a proverb used for cases that one has to prove how bold and courageous he is in difficulties.


Zerr_

I'm confused. I thought the adjective went after the noun. Is this like French's BANGS or am I missing something?


kuzux

odd etymologic coincidence: 'ahlat' is an unripe pear in Turkish.


mizinamo

Not a coincidence.

Nişanyan's etymological dictionary of Turkish says that ahlat was borrowed from the Greek.


kuzux

I assumed so. 'Coincidence' was mentioned sarcastically.


alexsaurus_332

i love pears. really good.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.