1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "ילדותיי הן ילדותייךָ."

"ילדותיי הן ילדותייךָ."

Translation:My girls are your girls.

September 1, 2016

32 Comments


houthakker72

I notice that "my daughters are your daughters" is not accepted - is the implication that these might be "my" girls in some other sense ?


shimkelevine

not for me! (Aug 2020)


shaunsmile

good question. in other contexts daughter is a perfectly acceptable translation. I reported it, but would like to hear from native speakers what they think.


Hsn626796

Why not ילדותי and ילדותךָ ?


BenSmart2

Because ילדותי and ילדותךָ would mean "my girl" and "your girl" (singular). Check out the tips and notes for this lesson, they give a helpful paradigm.


IngeborgHa14

No, "my girl" would be יַלְדָּתִי without the waw.


Dov360473

"my girls are your girls", the "correct" translation, is quite different in meaning from "my daughters are your daughters". The former may be construed as a transfer of property, while the latter may reflect joint parenthood.


Hsn626796

In relation to Dov's remark,

Would ילדותיי הן הילדות שלך tend to serve more as an indicator of property, vs. Duo's sentence, as more of an indicator of joint parenthood ?


YardenNB

It can be either, I guess, and none of it is very natural - the scenarios of saying it in either meaning are quite far fetched...


shimkelevine

Not so, Yarden. I imagine someone who is forming a melded family and says to his new wife "my daughters are your daughters. now." Also someone who (like my parents, esp when angry) said "do you know what your daughters just did?"and the person answers (with or without snark, acc to the tone) "my daughters are your daughters.


shimkelevine

I realize the English sentences have very different meanings. The question is on the Hebrew., since in a previous question the suggested translation was 'daughters'


mokotower

Should not be: יַלְדוֹתַי הן יַלְדוֹתֶיךָ? Isn't the second yud only possible in יַלְדוֹתַיִיךְ (your f. sg. girls)?


Theresa754142

The first Hebrew word you give, ילדותי with the single י would not be correct because “my girls” needs the double יי and in fact, in this Tips section, only the plural possessive of “my” had the double יי. As for the last word that Duolingo gives, they put the double יי there, and since they said in the Tips section that the double יי only goes with “my plural possessive”, it doesn’t seem to match the “your masculine singular” (yaldoteikha).


drincade

Is this an Israeli betrothal process?


bpzlearner

Why is “my girls are your daughters” not accepted?


UziYeger

That's accepted now 11/2/17


Aerologia

Why are there double י? I thought that's pronounced as -ayikh.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, the speaker pronounces the word יַלְדּוֹתֶ֫יךָ, although the spelling suggests יַלְדּוֹתַ֫יִךְ. It is a lapsus.


evelyn3981

what about "my girls, they are your girls"?


jarrettph

It's unidiomatic in English.


joshwgold

Why would "My children are your children" not be correct?


flootzavut

(Non-native disclaimer in place.)

Because this is a plural of the feminine form. The masculine form has a double meaning - male children or children in general. The female form is specific to girls. ילדים can mean all boys or a mixed group, ילדות can only mean girls.


giovannico325125

... Said Epstein to Clinton


AhlamTawee

I'm a new user, how to reach to the tipa and notes of each lesson, thanks in advance.


shimkelevine

when you go to a unit, you have a choice of clicking on the exercise right away, or on tips. if you want a brief review/intro before you try to do the exercises. The two are right there one above the other


shimkelevine

Now I am in the dictation form of the question, and here too there is a question. Shouldn't the form ending תייך-- be pronounced - -tayikh?


Linda497478

How would 'My children are your children' differ from this?


IngeborgHa14

Well, you would use the generic term יֶ֫לֶד boy, child insread of the specific יַלְדָה girl here: יְלָדַי הֵם יְלָדֶ֫יךָ.


HTIKVA

My children are your children is not accepted, girls are also considered children.


Theresa754142

This sentence specifies girls, while “children” can be boys or a mixture of boys and girls, which would not be the meaning of this sentence.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.