"ילדותיי הן ילדותייךָ."

Translation:My girls are your girls.

September 1, 2016

19 Comments


houthakker72

I notice that "my daughters are your daughters" is not accepted - is the implication that these might be "my" girls in some other sense ?

September 1, 2016

flootzavut

It's accepted now :)

November 10, 2016

shaunsmile

good question. in other contexts daughter is a perfectly acceptable translation. I reported it, but would like to hear from native speakers what they think.

September 8, 2016

Hsn626796

Why not ילדותי and ילדותךָ ?

February 8, 2017

BenSmart2

Because ילדותי and ילדותךָ would mean "my girl" and "your girl" (singular). Check out the tips and notes for this lesson, they give a helpful paradigm.

July 17, 2018

IngeborgHa14

No, "my girl" would be יַלְדָּתִי without the waw.

October 15, 2018

jarrettph

Good question.

December 4, 2017

Dov360473

"my girls are your girls", the "correct" translation, is quite different in meaning from "my daughters are your daughters". The former may be construed as a transfer of property, while the latter may reflect joint parenthood.

November 4, 2016

Hsn626796

In relation to Dov's remark,

Would ילדותיי הן הילדות שלך tend to serve more as an indicator of property, vs. Duo's sentence, as more of an indicator of joint parenthood ?

September 16, 2017

mokotower

Should not be: יַלְדוֹתַי הן יַלְדוֹתֶיךָ? Isn't the second yud only possible in יַלְדוֹתַיִיךְ (your f. sg. girls)?

March 6, 2018

UziYeger

That's accepted now 11/2/17

November 2, 2017

drincade

Is this an Israeli betrothal process?

February 15, 2018

evelyn3981

what about "my girls, they are your girls"?

December 5, 2016

jarrettph

It's unidiomatic in English.

August 21, 2017

joshwgold

Why would "My children are your children" not be correct?

December 21, 2016

flootzavut

(Non-native disclaimer in place.)

Because this is a plural of the feminine form. The masculine form has a double meaning - male children or children in general. The female form is specific to girls. ילדים can mean all boys or a mixed group, ילדות can only mean girls.

December 21, 2016

bpzlearner

Why is “my girls are your daughters” not accepted?

March 23, 2017

Aerologia

Why are there double י? I thought that's pronounced as -ayikh.

February 25, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Yes, the speaker pronounces the word יַלְדּוֹתֶ֫יךָ, although the spelling suggests יַלְדּוֹתַ֫יִךְ. It is a lapsus.

February 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.