"Αυτή πίνει το γάλα της."

Translation:She drinks her milk.

September 1, 2016

16 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Zerr_

Is this like the si/sin/sitt/sia etc. reflexive pronoun of the other Indo-European languages, or is this a different "her", or does Greek have the same problem English does?


RaleighStarbuck

I second Zerr's question- I was wondering exactly the same thing.


reissecup

I keep thinking γαλα means apple for some reason


wchargin

Perhaps you're thinking of Gala apples? :-)


philipduerdoth

Or Milo made with milk? :-)


furrykef

Think of "galaxy" instead, as in the Milky Way. (This is in fact where the word "galaxy" comes from!)


reissecup

oh damn really? that's cool


[deactivated user]

    I have a problem with the spoken sentences because the voice only says the first few words ... e.g. 'Αυτή πίνει το' and I have to click on it again to make it say the whole sentence e.g. 'Αυτή πίνει το γάλα της'. Does anyone else have this problem?


G.Georgopoulos

    The audio sounds ok in this exercise. Such issues might occur sometimes. At least that's what happens to me in the Duolingo App sometimes. Have you been using it?


Lyazko

    I said "This one is drinking her milk." and was marked wrong. How would I say this?


philipduerdoth

    Simply: She is drinking her milk.


Lyazko

    Thanks for your response. You responded in English, however, and I was asking for a Greek response.


philipduerdoth

    Ah, in that case I think you must be asking how to say in Greek: this one


G.Georgopoulos

    It's the same sentence, I've added it

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.