1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Our dog hates cats."

"Our dog hates cats."

Translation:כלבתנו שונאת חתולים.

September 1, 2016

11 Comments


houthakker72

This only seems to accept כלבה - male dogs irrelevant or unwanted ?


AlmogL

Male dogs should be accepted.


mtuJ4U

Why not שונא


[deactivated user]

    למה ת?


ChayaDoppelt

    כלבה שלנו = כלבתנו.

    This happens with all nouns ending with a ה.

    שירה שלהם = שירתם.

    ילדה שלי = ילדתי.


dplass1968

    Thanks. This wasn't explained during the lesson


Ninon.de.Lenclos

    Is the male version of כלבתנו the same? Thank you


danny912421

    male dog כלבנו

    כלבתנו female dog


chanieHoff

    Why does it have to be a female dog?


    [deactivated user]

      TאHIS ALTERNATIVE IS NOT THE ONE INDICATED BY THE CORRECTION, BUT ONLY הכלבה שלנו IS GIVEN. MY ANSWER WAS AS ABOVE, BECAUSE ן MISSED THE SECOND ALTERNATIVE. BUT THE ONE SHOWN HERE, WHICH IS THE ONE I DID SEE AND CHOSE IS NOT SUGGESTED. PLEASE CHECK.

      Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.