"Our dog hates cats."

Translation:כלבתנו שונאת חתולים.

September 1, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

This only seems to accept כלבה - male dogs irrelevant or unwanted ?


AlmogL

Male dogs should be accepted.


mtuJ4U

Why not שונא


dplass1968

It wanted female...


danny912421

kalbaténu sonét chatulím.


sheila547646

i used the male version. It should be accepted


[deactivated user]

    למה ת?


ChayaDoppelt

    כלבה שלנו = כלבתנו.

    This happens with all nouns ending with a ה.

    שירה שלהם = שירתם.

    ילדה שלי = ילדתי.


dplass1968

    Thanks. This wasn't explained during the lesson


Ninon.de.Lenclos

    Is the male version of כלבתנו the same? Thank you


danny912421

    male dog כלבנו

    כלבתנו female dog


shimkelevine

    I put this and it was not accepted! (In the English it does not ask for female dog but just dog)


chanieHoff

    Why does it have to be a female dog?


RonjahDee

    Because of שונאת. It's the female verbform


Home-To-Him

    כַּלְבָּתֵנוּ שׂוֹנֵאת חֲתוּלִים.


Cathy838236

    Why? Why does it have to be a female dog?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.