"Mindig az a nő!"

Translation:Always that woman!

September 1, 2016

16 Comments


vicki433131

What does this sentence even mean?

August 14, 2018

mbgreen11

I don't think I have ever heard this equivalent in English. Maybe "That woman!"?

January 26, 2017

Tielbert

Why "that is always the woman" incorrect?

May 28, 2018

pingo.il

That would be "Mindig a nő", I think.

December 5, 2016

peterschil12

everyone gets this one wrong because it does not make sense!!! memorizing it just to get through is not learning anything.

February 16, 2019

IvanEb

Would it not be correct to say, "Always THE woman? "

September 16, 2016

MNHMONIKON

az a nő = that (one specific) woman. ez a nő = this woman.

July 30, 2017

oldestguru

What does that even mean?

August 3, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I sense that this is the "go-to" lesson for us with Hungarian girlfriends. ;-p

    June 22, 2018

peterschil12

    as has already been asked ; what does this sentence mean????

    February 16, 2019

Tanner892329

    Lame sentence for helping us to learn imo. Also can we stick with nouns, verbs and adjectives this early? Jeez, I need a foundation first.

    October 11, 2017

QuintonTay2

    I will make it my goal to go to a shopping plaza in Hungary and scream to the top of my lungs, "MENDIG AZ A NÖ!!!!!!!!" Then watch the magic happen.

    March 7, 2019

FerideKora

    Always that woman? What kind of excersice is this? Come on! Dualingo you can do better

    September 1, 2016

Liggliluff

    Mindig az a férfi ;)

    September 22, 2016

Opspin

    Always that man?

    April 22, 2019

Judit294350

    Whenever we start xyz someone always makes a fuss. Yes, always that woman!

    June 28, 2017
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.