1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד סופר שלוש חולצות."

"הילד סופר שלוש חולצות."

Translation:The boy counts three shirts.

September 1, 2016

11 Comments


zion11dotcom

ha-yeled sofer shalosh khultzot


AaronPhili10

סופר means counting AND author


JetpackBrian

What's the connection between סופר and ספר? Did ספר originally mean an accounting book and later generalize to all books or something?


danny912421

No. Accounting books are a modern thing. The word ספר is Biblical. It probably came from scribes who were copying the Tora, they had to count every letter, to make sure it was perfectly copied. So, basically סופר is both an author (scribe) and a counter (person).


YardenNB

According to Wiktionary, the first Hebrew word of this root is ספר /sefer/, borrowed from Akkadian (different vowels) where it meant "a written message", "letter" if you will. From there it was used in making lists, hence counting etc.


Ane891533

Why is חולם חסר in שׁלשׁ marked as typo?


dsjanta

You missed waw


Miri237418

doesn't make sense in English


Fqps1

I put fem. At the end to show that the shirts were feminine. I guess that's not what it's for.


Keldenich

over and over again...

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.