"הילד סופר שלוש חולצות."

Translation:The boy counts three shirts.

September 1, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

ha-yeled sofer shalosh khultzot


Nathan173901

You may find it interesting that e.g. the Polish transcription is different: "hajeled sofer szalosz chulcot". We only need one letter (c) for צ, no need of "tz" or "ts".


AaronPhili10

סופר means counting AND author


JetpackBrian

What's the connection between סופר and ספר? Did ספר originally mean an accounting book and later generalize to all books or something?


danny912421

No. Accounting books are a modern thing. The word ספר is Biblical. It probably came from scribes who were copying the Tora, they had to count every letter, to make sure it was perfectly copied. So, basically סופר is both an author (scribe) and a counter (person).


YardenNB

According to Wiktionary, the first Hebrew word of this root is ספר /sefer/, borrowed from Akkadian (different vowels) where it meant "a written message", "letter" if you will. From there it was used in making lists, hence counting etc.


SurgeG

TIL: מספרה and מספריים are something completely different... There goes the idea that all words with the same root are related. Anyone care to explain where that came from?


YardenNB

If you mean that מספרה and מספריים are unrelated to one another, than that's false - they are very obviously related (from an Aramaic root, says Wiktionary). If you mean that they are unrelated to /sefer/ and /safar/, true. There are many pairs of roots that have the same three consonants and unrelated meaning and etymology, usually borrowed to Hebrew at different times.


Melkysmom

Why isn't it written as שלושה? Is חוצות feminine and wouldn't the number need to be feminine also?


danny912421

Well, שלוש is feminine. שלושה is masculine.


SuKop

Why not "שלושה חולצות"?


Nathan173901

Because חולצה is a feminine noun and you propose a masculine form of the numeral.


SuKop

I realise חולצה is feminine... I thought שלושה was the feminine version for three...


netta676392

Thanx....thanx...for the pronunciation

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.