1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "ο μπαμπάς"

"ο μπαμπάς"

Translation:The dad

September 1, 2016

18 Comments


sagartana

is mp pronounced as a b?


NiraGvn

i dont get it , how many letters we are using for the word 'the' o , to , η ? İs there another one :D ?


Sterrana1998

O is masculine, η is feminine. Το is neutral. O and η don't actually translate to the word the, it just gives you the gender. Even when we are talking about someone, let's say a woman named Eleni, or a man named George, we say "η Ελένη" or "ο Γιώργος." A lot of times we use το, it's for subjects that could go either way.


NiraGvn

god bless you <3


artistbrenda

Thank you! That's a great explanation. I understand so much better now.


Sterrana1998

Glad I could help you guys!


queencatroyal

is it not taking the correct answer as correct for anyone else


Aaron972809

What's wrong with "Dad" as the answer?


ElijahFGarrett

I literally typed in, The dad, The father and it saidi ws wrong. They said the exact same thing!


mizinamo

You can answer either

  • the dad
  • the father

Pick one. But not both together.


blankino-182

So when should I use β, and when μπ?


troll1995
Mod

β=v sound, μπ=b sound in the beginnig of the word and mb sound in the middle of the word.


mizinamo

μπ makes the "b" or "mb" sound

β makes the "v" sound

Use the letter that makes the sound you want -- so for "babas", you need μπ, while for "vamvaki" (cotton), you need β.


HillaI.

The dad is not the same as father?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.