"ο μπαμπάς"

Translation:The dad

9/1/2016, 5:37:16 PM

17 Comments


sagartana

is mp pronounced as a b?

9/1/2016, 5:37:16 PM

Sterrana1998

Yep!

9/1/2016, 9:15:20 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes :)

9/1/2016, 9:30:35 PM

NiraGvn

i dont get it , how many letters we are using for the word 'the' o , to , η ? İs there another one :D ?

9/1/2016, 6:28:33 PM

Sterrana1998

O is masculine, η is feminine. Το is neutral. O and η don't actually translate to the word the, it just gives you the gender. Even when we are talking about someone, let's say a woman named Eleni, or a man named George, we say "η Ελένη" or "ο Γιώργος." A lot of times we use το, it's for subjects that could go either way.

9/1/2016, 9:22:01 PM

NiraGvn

god bless you <3

9/2/2016, 6:08:50 PM

artistbrenda

Thank you! That's a great explanation. I understand so much better now.

9/12/2016, 4:14:34 PM

Sterrana1998

Glad I could help you guys!

9/12/2016, 4:34:50 PM

queencatroyal

is it not taking the correct answer as correct for anyone else

2/8/2017, 6:02:25 PM

SandyMayaM

had the same

5/20/2018, 8:08:33 PM

ElijahFGarrett

I literally typed in, The dad, The father and it saidi ws wrong. They said the exact same thing!

5/8/2017, 11:45:21 PM

mizinamo
Mod

You can answer either

  • the dad
  • the father

Pick one. But not both together.

5/11/2017, 11:33:03 AM

ElijahFGarrett

Thank you

5/12/2017, 3:28:35 PM

blankino-182

So when should I use β, and when μπ?

8/17/2017, 5:28:41 PM

troll1995
Mod

β=v sound, μπ=b sound in the beginnig of the word and mb sound in the middle of the word.

8/17/2017, 5:36:58 PM

mizinamo
Mod

μπ makes the "b" or "mb" sound

β makes the "v" sound

Use the letter that makes the sound you want -- so for "babas", you need μπ, while for "vamvaki" (cotton), you need β.

8/17/2017, 5:37:33 PM

Aaron972809

What's wrong with "Dad" as the answer?

12/17/2018, 3:43:12 AM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.