"Η γάτα έχει ένα κατοικίδιο."

Translation:The cat has a pet.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I don't mean to be critical, but wouldn't this sentence make more sense if it were "Η γάτα είναι ένα κατοικίδιο"?

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it would make more sense, but Duolingo courses don't have only logical sentences. Sometimes there are sentences that doesn't make sense or puns or references to songs and famous quotes in order to gain learners' attention :)

September 1, 2016

LinguDemo

And that pet is its human. XD

September 8, 2016

timtz75

This doesn't make sense in English - please fix

September 8, 2016

emel612531

it doesnt make sense in turkish aswell. I didnt understand why they have some nonsense sentences

September 13, 2016

LinguDemo

On the bright side, they help us remember because of how weird the sentences are. XD

September 13, 2016

ErikdenB

It actually makes perfect sense, since cats tend to own their human slaves, not the other way around, despite what they allow us to think ;)

September 15, 2016

emel612531

this was a good logic :D Duolingo is owned by a cat maybe :D

September 20, 2016

timtz75

Cats are taking over the world it's true

September 21, 2016
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.