1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η γάτα έχει ένα κατοικίδιο."

"Η γάτα έχει ένα κατοικίδιο."

Translation:The cat has a pet.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I don't mean to be critical, but wouldn't this sentence make more sense if it were "Η γάτα είναι ένα κατοικίδιο"?


Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it would make more sense, but Duolingo courses don't have only logical sentences. Sometimes there are sentences that doesn't make sense or puns or references to songs and famous quotes in order to gain learners' attention :)


LinguDemo

And that pet is its human. XD


timtz75

This doesn't make sense in English - please fix


emel612531

it doesnt make sense in turkish aswell. I didnt understand why they have some nonsense sentences


LinguDemo

On the bright side, they help us remember because of how weird the sentences are. XD


ErikdenB

It actually makes perfect sense, since cats tend to own their human slaves, not the other way around, despite what they allow us to think ;)


emel612531

this was a good logic :D Duolingo is owned by a cat maybe :D


timtz75

Cats are taking over the world it's true

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.