"Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός ο οποίος είναι δίγλωσσος."

Translation:This is the engineer who's bilingual.

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


Juan_Humaran

μηχανικός can also be mechanic, right?

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Yes :)

September 1, 2016

georgemasto

Is the second "ο" necessary? "ο μηχανικός ο οποίος" or "ο μηχανικός οποίος"? Would it be the same for a feminine word? i.e. "η γυναίκα η οποίος"??

November 17, 2016

mizinamo

Yes, the second ο is necessary -- the relative pronoun ο οποίος always has a definite article in all its forms.

This also helps disambiguate cases, e.g. Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα η οποία βλέπει. "This is the woman WHO sees." versus Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα την οποία βλέπει. "This is the woman WHOM he/she sees."

The οποία is the same here but you can tell the case of the relative pronoun (nominative versus accusative) by the form of the definite article, η versus την.

November 17, 2016

georgemasto

Perfect explanation, thank you.

November 17, 2016

Vjeko13

"He is an engineer who is bilingual" was just marked as incorrect. Why?

May 2, 2018

ErikdenB

Shouldn't "He is the mechanic..." be accepted as well?

July 11, 2017

Spoonashy

To me, the stress on δίγλωσσος sounds wrong in the audio (it sounds like the stress is on omega, e.g. διγλώσσος).

May 22, 2018

Wowa269009

He is the mechanic that is bilingual is seen as a mistake (Αυτός must be translated as this and not as he). However I've seen several times that αυτός is translated as he. Is there any grammatical explanation for that? :-)

July 15, 2018

MaxKerrigan

"This is the bilingual engineer" was wrong?

February 7, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.