1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός ο οπ…

"Αυτός είναι ο μηχανικός ο οποίος είναι δίγλωσσος."

Translation:This is the engineer who is bilingual.

September 1, 2016

14 Comments


Juan_Humaran

μηχανικός can also be mechanic, right?


Vjeko13

"He is an engineer who is bilingual" was just marked as incorrect. Why?


georgemasto

Is the second "ο" necessary? "ο μηχανικός ο οποίος" or "ο μηχανικός οποίος"? Would it be the same for a feminine word? i.e. "η γυναίκα η οποίος"??


mizinamo

Yes, the second ο is necessary -- the relative pronoun ο οποίος always has a definite article in all its forms.

This also helps disambiguate cases, e.g. Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα η οποία βλέπει. "This is the woman WHO sees." versus Αυτή είναι η γυναίκα την οποία βλέπει. "This is the woman WHOM he/she sees."

The οποία is the same here but you can tell the case of the relative pronoun (nominative versus accusative) by the form of the definite article, η versus την.


georgemasto

Perfect explanation, thank you.


ErikdenB

Shouldn't "He is the mechanic..." be accepted as well?


NickMCLB

This use of the contracted "who is" sounds and looks weird, in this non-interrogative context.

It would probably be better to leave the two words separate.


AniOhevYayin

I'm not so sure: "who's" is how people say it in English. It doesn't look strange to me and sounds better. The problem is that people often do not know how to spell the contraction and get confused by "whose" in writing, but the contraction doesn't cause confusion when speaking (native speakers).


jaye16

Thanks for your as always helpful and spot-on explanation.


Wowa269009

He is the mechanic that is bilingual is seen as a mistake (Αυτός must be translated as this and not as he). However I've seen several times that αυτός is translated as he. Is there any grammatical explanation for that? :-)


Spoonashy

To me, the stress on δίγλωσσος sounds wrong in the audio (it sounds like the stress is on omega, e.g. διγλώσσος).


MaxOCiaragain

"This is the bilingual engineer" was wrong?


AniOhevYayin

It's semantically equivalent, yes, but for the sake of the exercise in a unit on relative pronouns, it does not capture the subordinate clause.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.