1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "That ugly frog does not step…

"That ugly frog does not step here, but it jumps!"

Translation:Az a csúnya béka nem idelép, hanem ugrik!

September 1, 2016

4 Comments


guilth

Shouldn't "idelép" be separated? Can someone explain me why is it like this?


mizinamo

I believe that if you are comparing the verbs themselves, then preverbs do not separate -- you are comparing the whole idea of idelép to the idea of ugrik.


guilth

So, when is it separated?


joemagyarul

I wrote nem lép ide also, and I reported it just in case. I would think that the frog is ideugrik instead of idelép, but maybe I am wrong.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.