"He hears the women."

Translation:Αυτός ακούει τις γυναίκες.

September 1, 2016

11 Comments


Alex.Lupu

Is it "τις" because of Accusative?

September 1, 2016

panagiotis_ts

Yes! Here's how definite articles change in accusative:

  • ο -> το(ν)
  • η -> τη(ν)
  • το -> το

  • οι (masc.) -> τους

  • οι (fem.) -> τις
  • τα -> τα

I hope that this helps. :-)

September 1, 2016

Alex.Lupu

Ευχαριστω!

September 1, 2016

AniOhevYayin

In ancient Gk the object of ακούω could be in either the accusative or genitive. When + accusative = to hear, ακούω + genitive = to listen to (often). Is there still a subtle distinction or has ακούω + genitive disappeared?

February 11, 2019

Le._.Doc

Because wimmen, they talk so much.

April 30, 2019

Le._.Doc

These phrases are so full of gender-specific nonsense that it becomes painful to read them and repeat them.

April 30, 2019

jaye16
Mod

If you are insinuating that our course is sexist let me reassure you that we make ever effort to avoid AlL such issues because all the members of our team are full supporters of equality. We are simply confined at this level to a small word list.

May 1, 2019

Le._.Doc

Unfortunately, it seems like the team is not fully aware of all the sentences that are indeed sexist in this course. Let's not mention the /"I touch the elephant"/ and other weirdnesses that are very tiresome when repeated 40 times over. I like Duolingo, don't get me wrong. It's just that repeating sentence after sentence of what is basically gibberish or sometimes sexist remarks is not enjoyable.

May 1, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Then we would greatly appreciate it if you could point out any sentences so we can alter them. As for the other weird sentences Duo is famous for them... Check out Twitter, reddit, YouTube for them.

May 1, 2019

Le._.Doc

I will point them out as I find them. It is greatly appreciated that you respond and take remarks into consideration. Only by accepting criticism can we evolve into something better!

May 1, 2019

jaye16
Mod

Thank you. It's through cooperation that we can progress.

May 1, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.