1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "He hears the women."

"He hears the women."

Translation:Αυτός ακούει τις γυναίκες.

September 1, 2016

4 Comments


Alex.Lupu

Is it "τις" because of Accusative?


panagiotis_ts

Yes! Here's how definite articles change in accusative:

  • ο -> το(ν)
  • η -> τη(ν)
  • το -> το

  • οι (masc.) -> τους

  • οι (fem.) -> τις
  • τα -> τα

I hope that this helps. :-)


Alex.Lupu

Ευχαριστω!


AniOhevYayin

In ancient Gk the object of ακούω could be in either the accusative or genitive. When + accusative = to hear, ακούω + genitive = to listen to (often). Is there still a subtle distinction or has ακούω + genitive disappeared?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.