"Σε ποιον μιλάς;"

Translation:To whom are you speaking?

September 1, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sa41

Who are you talking to?


yuriSVB

Whom do you talk to? (Although it is less natural than Whom are you talking to?)


jaye16

This has been corrected to: "To whom are you speaking?", "To whom are you talking?" "Who are you speaking to?" "Who are you talking to?"


jeanprendiville

Am I the only one who normally says " I was talking with my friend" ? I know there is a book entitled " I must be talking with my friends", but maybe that is poetic license.


starry1086

I also wrote "Who are you speaking with" and was marked wrong.


Dimitra956826

That translates to "Με ποιον μιλάς;", not "Σε ποιον μιλάς;"

Εven though the difference is very small, it's there. In the first case, it's implied that there is some sort of response or conversation between two speakers, while the second one doesn't imply a thing. You might be talking to someone without them even listening to you.


Vemund63

Is "ποιον" in accusative?


Steve912598

'Eh! Who you talkin' to? Not accepted? :)


Joanna206443

To whom do you talk. This is correct English grammar. A sentence should never end with a preposition.


jaye16

I was taught the same thing in school but in university, I learned that there is no such rule.
The internet is full of citations here are just a few.

http://grammar.yourdictionary.com/parts-of-speech/prepositions/ending-a-sentence-with-a-preposition.html

https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/grammar/ending-sentences-with-prepositions

https://www.proofreadnow.com/blog/bid/74428/Myth-Never-End-a-Sentence-with-a-Preposition

There is a great deal of evidence on the internet. And while we're about it there is also no rule about beginning a sentence with a conjunction.


DennerCassio

Lol, seems like Portuguese ones claiming "Oblique Pronoun never go before the verb" and bla bla bla. Here in Brasil we speak like this and that's it. Grammar doesn't rule a language. People do !

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.