"אני מתפללת שהיא בסדר."

Translation:I pray that she is OK.

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


BrunnoHC

Does it mean something like "I hope that she is OK" or does it only mean literally to pray?

March 14, 2017

Hamutaltul

in this specific sentence the word מתפללת is used as a synonym for hope. if "the speaker" would actually pray for someone's health then the sentence would have been "אני מתפללת לשלומה".

July 20, 2017

Laukinis

I wonder too..

July 3, 2017

lulubeck

"All right" was counted wrong. I reported it.

September 1, 2016

Biauwaz

Technically it should accept "I pray that she be OK" too :P

April 20, 2017

stan369045

what's wrong with "mitpallel"?

October 10, 2016

lulubeck

It would be okay if the speaker is a male.

July 20, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.