1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מתפללת שהיא בסדר."

"אני מתפללת שהיא בסדר."

Translation:I pray that she is OK.

September 1, 2016

12 Comments


BrunnoHC

Does it mean something like "I hope that she is OK" or does it only mean literally to pray?


Hamutaltul

in this specific sentence the word מתפללת is used as a synonym for hope. if "the speaker" would actually pray for someone's health then the sentence would have been "אני מתפללת לשלומה".


Laukinis

I wonder too..


lulubeck

"All right" was counted wrong. I reported it.


aadambialas

Technically it should accept "I pray that she be OK" too :P


rich739183

Biawaz/aadambialas: No. Technically, your sentence is grammatically incorrect, using the wrong conjugation of the verb "to be" in the present tense.


TaraPride

I disagree. The grammar is fine, it's just a bit Shakespearean. Not many people use the subjunctive in English nowadays, which is what that is.


rich739183

Thanks, TaraPride, that's an interesting suggestion. I won't pretend to remember what little I might once have known about Shakespearean grammar, but in contemporary English I associate the present subjunctive with a forward-looking sentiment. Don't you think that the translation by Biawaz/aadambialas would be better for a Hebrew sentence in the future tense?


stan369045

what's wrong with "mitpallel"?


lulubeck

It would be okay if the speaker is a male.


FlorenceAvalos

I am praying that she is well. Is well the same as ok?


rich739183

Florence: "Well" is specific, usually to a person's health. "בסדר" is general, as are translations such as "okay", "alright", etc.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.