"אני מתפללת שהיא בסדר."

Translation:I pray that she is OK.

September 1, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrunnoHC

Does it mean something like "I hope that she is OK" or does it only mean literally to pray?


Hamutaltul

in this specific sentence the word מתפללת is used as a synonym for hope. if "the speaker" would actually pray for someone's health then the sentence would have been "אני מתפללת לשלומה".


Laukinis

I wonder too..


lulubeck

"All right" was counted wrong. I reported it.


aadambialas

Technically it should accept "I pray that she be OK" too :P


FlorenceAvalos

I am praying that she is well. Is well the same as ok?


ShiloGeva

As a Hebrew speaker, that was my first understanding - the health meaning, but also the other meanings can work here too.


Theresa754142

Ani mitpalelet she-hi beseder.


stan369045

what's wrong with "mitpallel"?


lulubeck

It would be okay if the speaker is a male.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.