1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מרגיש שהוא כאן."

"אני מרגיש שהוא כאן."

Translation:I feel that he is here.

September 1, 2016

14 Comments


downtowncanada

what is this, star wars?


Mabel544786

Close your eyes, it is not difficult to sense another person even if you cannot see or hear him (or her). We have got five senses, and feeling is one of them...so you do not have to be spiritual or extra sensitive or belong to starwars to feel someone!


xerostomus

Well, a jealous husband has just arrived home and is sniffing arround... :-)


SHEmerman

I thought it was something about ghosts.


yosh000

The difference is that כאן is more formal and פה is less formal. פה is used more often.


Carissa789117

Elijah has come to the Passover seder.


arijun

Would this be better translated as "I feel like he's here", indicating more of a guess, rather the star wars interpretation that downtowncanada had?


YamirRomer

This for sure is about ghost or a dialogue horror film. Kinda spooky.


AniOhevYayin

That's what I was thinking. Maybe a dybbuk! (insert scary music). https://www.myjewishlearning.com/article/demons-dybbuks-ghosts-golems/


LarryBordo

What's the difference between כאן and פה?


JonAyalCat

Larry Bordowitz,

They are synonyms of each other. They mean the exact same thing.


TeribleT

Maybe it's Benaia Barabi singing "mishehu iti kan"?: https://youtu.be/0AXs8_kBqA0


Theresa754142

This reminds me of the Josh Groban song To Where You Are. I heard that it was written in memory of a woman who lost her husband, a policeman who died in the line of duty. The third line of the song is I feel you all around me...

https://youtu.be/T8CWGq8e3Bo


BenSchneid11

Does this mean the same thing as "אני חש שהוא כאן"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.