"אני מרגיש שהוא כאן."

Translation:I feel that he is here.

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


downtowncanada

what is this, star wars?

September 1, 2016

xerostomus

Well, a jealous husband has just arrived home and is sniffing arround... :-)

May 12, 2018

SHEmerman

I thought it was something about ghosts.

July 15, 2017

Riftologist

The difference is that כאן is more formal and פה is less formal. פה is used more often.

December 22, 2017

arijun

Would this be better translated as "I feel like he's here", indicating more of a guess, rather the star wars interpretation that downtowncanada had?

April 30, 2018

LarryBordo

What's the difference between כאן and פה?

July 21, 2017

JonAyalCat

Larry Bordowitz,

They are synonyms of each other. They mean the exact same thing.

August 10, 2017

4kzaj

I think a better translation is "can tell". I can tell he's here. It's that intuitive feeling where we wouldn't say "feel".

August 16, 2017

pesach9

Ya but the word להרגיש actually means to feel. דוגמה אני מרגיש לא טוב

April 21, 2018

BenSchneid11

Does this mean the same thing as "אני חש שהוא כאן"?

August 28, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.