"Τί λέει η αλεπού ;"

Translation:What does the fox say?

September 1, 2016

21 Comments


Zerr_

Ρήγγ-ντήγγ-ντήγγ-ντήγγ-ντηγγερτηγγεντήγγ! Γά-πά-πά-πά-πά-πά-πεύ! Χατί-χατί-χατί-χό! Υάυ-τσάυ-τσάυό-τσάυό-τσάυ! Υατσά-τσατσά-τσατσά-τσό! Βρακά-κακά-κακά-κακά-κεύ! Α-χή-αχή χα-χή! Βαβά-βάι-ντό βώμπ-βώντ-μπίντ-ντώμ βαβά-βάι-ντό!

September 1, 2016

couvertrash

This is probably the best thing I've ever seen on Duolingo.

September 11, 2016

Zerr_

Thank you!

September 11, 2016

ArisGreek

I second that!!

September 20, 2016

DragonPolyglot

XD I was wondering what that would look like in Greek! I was about to transliterate the song lyrics and do the same thing. Lingots for you!

October 10, 2016

Zerr_

Thank you!

October 10, 2016

tofumond

I got this one wrong, because I added an "xD" without thinking... :D

September 23, 2016

Thimblefox

As a Norwegian, I approve of this message.

September 23, 2016

franklakatos

When i first saw the sentance, im saying to myself, "no way these guys just asked 'What does the fox say'.." but sure enough you did!

Ευχαριστώ for keeping this fun!

February 24, 2017

Stergi3

Μύθος του Αισώπου: Aesop's myth. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Aesop

April 1, 2017

comfortablytrev

Cool! Thanks for this

July 6, 2017

ArankaBloemberg

why does 'τί' have an accent?

March 3, 2017

_Dimitris_

It's a mistake.

March 27, 2017

puppy732159

Then what language is 'kitsune'? I thought kitsune was fox in greek...

December 22, 2017

troll1995

It is Japanese... ;)

December 23, 2017

konosp

Close enough, lol.

April 23, 2018

AndreBhakt

Nonsense

February 22, 2019

ChocoMinte1

[shrieks in terror]

March 21, 2019

BogdanMate5

Meaning?

April 7, 2019

IWL

I said what says the fox? That seems like a more direct translation

April 24, 2019

BenjaminDivner

Big blue eyes, point nose, chasing ποντακι and digging holes

April 29, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.