1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I like love stories."

"I like love stories."

Translation:Me gustan las historias de amor.

February 5, 2013

29 Comments


Lamwaggi

why is 'las' requiered? i still don´t get that ... :(


Carnaedy

Spanish, differently from English, uses definite articles when you speak about ALL the objects in the specified group. Since the sentence implies that you like all love stories, you have to use the definite article here. This usage may seem quite counter-intuitive for an English speaker, but you will have to get used to it.


freakytikee

Then why isn't is "las historias del amor"? Why don't we need the definite article in the descriptor? I've seen it used there before...


Carnaedy

The subject of the stories is neither one particular love nor all of possible loves, but only some loves. Using a definite article here would be semantically incorrect.


GevaSheinv1

I thought that concepts get the "el/la" too. As was said on another post here, "life is good" translates to "la vida es buena", despite "life" obviously referring to a particular one's life and not all peoples'/creatures')


suewoods5946

Me neither. That is the one thing that I miss more than anything. It seems like every time, I leave off the article, it needs one. And whenever I put the article, it doesn't need one.


JDBreeze1

When you talk about "stories" in a general sense, you need the article. Leaving off the article would mean that you are talking about specific stories. So if you day "life is good", since that's general, it's "la vida es buena". Hope that helps.


vandermonde

"Why" is a pretty difficult question for arbitrary grammar rules. Subjects often take articles in Spanish even when they wouldn't in English though, and because of how "gustar" works, "historias" is the subject here.


ggofthejungle

"I like" does not translate well to "me gustan". When you say "I like" in spanish you can't think of it as "I enjoy", you need to think of it as "they are pleasing to me."

"I" translates to "Yo", but they're not using "Yo", they're using "me". You can think that "I enjoy" translates to "Yo disfruta", in which case you might safely say "Yo disfruta historias de amor." without the las (someone can correct me on this, not sure on it)

But when you're using the "me" in "me gustan", you're saying "(they) are appeasing to me"


jarymoth

I think you would have to say "Yo disfruta las historias de amor", because you're still talking about love stories in general, as a category, and I believe Spanish requires the definite article in these instances.


1425364758697079

what's wrong with calling stories cuentos?


bl1zl3er

According to the Real Academia Espanola cuentos are shorter stories talking about an event.

  1. m. Relato, generalmente indiscreto, de un suceso.
  2. m. Relación, de palabra o por escrito, de un suceso falso o de pura invención.
  3. m. Narración breve de ficción.

vandermonde

So it's things like "the story of how we met" and not a novel or screenplay or w/e. That's helpful.


droma

there is nothing wrong calling stories "cuentos." I used "me gustan los cuentos de amor." and it was accepted.


jryan14ify

As a native English speaker, I read this as a stereotypical dumb blonde might say "I like, LOVE, stories" with emphasis on love as the verb and like as an adverb. Shows how much our culture influences how we read something.


air_jordi

How about "Me gustan las historias amorosas." Got dung for that one


Melita2

Wouldn't historias amorosas mean loving stories?


kenkaye

I figure that's why they give us the three hearts. For every ten questions, I miss one or two with answers that would not be incorrect in speech but they didn't think of it when entering the correct alternatives. In this case you should of known they would use "el amor" as in other items.


InfamousMrSatan

Is the 'las' really necessary? I got dinged for 'Me gustan historias de amor.'


PatriciaJH

See JDBreeze1's answer above to the same question.


CMcV1

Since the subject of the sentence is "historias" i would expect it to apear befor the verb "gustan". So why is it the other way around? Is it in order to emphasis "me gustan", or an exaption in the use of this specific verb?


Carnaedy

You are correct in that the usual order in the sentence is subject-verb-object, however, this particular verb is, indeed, an exception to the norm, and is almost always used in object-verb-subject order.


CMcV1

so how should i use gustar in a more complex sentence for example: my friend likes love stories. would it be : a) le gustan las historias de amor a mi amigo b) le gustan a mi amigo las historias de amor c) las historias de amor le gustan a mi amigo


Carnaedy

"A mi amigo le gustan las historias de amor."


stevendabest

I thought it was a valley girl saying, "I like LOVE stories"


ooloomia

Why is "me gusta las historias de amor" incorrect? Gustan?


freakytikee

In this case, the stories are the ones doing an action; "gustar" is more literally "to please", so this sentence would be more like "the love stories are pleasing to me" if you translated it literally.

("Gustan" is used for plural subjects, as the stories are here.)

Since we never say things like that in English, they translate it to the way we normally would say it.


k-kayak

I was wrong to write "Quiero las historias de amor." But DL suggested I write "Amo las historias de amor." I now think me gustan is the best answer, but am curious whether others think "amo" is ok.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started