"Nie pamiętam tego zegara."

Translation:I do not remember this clock.

September 1, 2016

15 Comments


va-diim

"zagar" means "a tan" in Russian, so this sentence sounds funny.

Nie pomniu etogo zagara. I don't remember this tan. ŁÓŁ

March 28, 2017

Jellei

Well... Я не помню этих часов = I do not remember these times ;)

March 29, 2017

va-diim

Good one!

March 29, 2017

DavidOrzec

I do not recall this clock?

October 22, 2018

DavidOrzec

Same question

October 27, 2018

Ash473779

Do clocks have attributes of an animate noun?

September 1, 2016

Jellei

No. It would be visible in Accusative - a positive sentence "I remember this clock" will be "Pamiętam ten zegar" as "zegar" is masculine but not animate, and thus its Accusative = Nominative.

But here it changes to Genitive because of negation, so it's not visible whether it was animate or not.

September 2, 2016

Ash473779

Oh gosh you're right, this negation genitive thing keeps catching me out, time and time again.

September 2, 2016

Biedronka666

Haha, I have the same. Stupid rule :P

March 1, 2017

LICA98

dam that not accepted again...

May 15, 2018

Jellei

added

May 15, 2018

OliviaRees11

hello!! why is "I don't remember this watch" correct?

July 6, 2018

va-diim

Because a watch is zegarek

July 6, 2018

Viacheslav328183

watch=clock

February 24, 2019

Jellei

watch = zegarek

clock = zegar

February 24, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.