1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie pamiętam tego zegara."

"Nie pamiętam tego zegara."

Translation:I do not remember this clock.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


va-diim

"zagar" means "a tan" in Russian, so this sentence sounds funny.

Nie pomniu etogo zagara. I don't remember this tan. ŁÓŁ


Jellei

Well... Я не помню этих часов = I do not remember these times ;)


DavidOrzec

I do not recall this clock?


Ash473779

Do clocks have attributes of an animate noun?


Jellei

No. It would be visible in Accusative - a positive sentence "I remember this clock" will be "Pamiętam ten zegar" as "zegar" is masculine but not animate, and thus its Accusative = Nominative.

But here it changes to Genitive because of negation, so it's not visible whether it was animate or not.


Ash473779

Oh gosh you're right, this negation genitive thing keeps catching me out, time and time again.


Biedronka666

Haha, I have the same. Stupid rule :P

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.