1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "La sesión"

"La sesión"

Translation:The session

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


lrnrlynx

Sección = Section (The "cc" has the "x" sound)

Sesión = Session (The "s" has the "s" sound)


venatio

Yes, but what about the semantics?


Vi9S25

Difference between sección y sesión?


doublelingot

Una sección (section) is a part of a whole. Una sesión (session) is a reunion.


MatthewMac240389

So the male voice pronounced this "cesur" and the female voice pronounced it phonetically; is that a regional accent thing or what?


rspreng

The female pronounced it correctly. I can't hear the male voice.

Related Discussions

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.