"אנחנו צריכים לשאול את הוועדה."

Translation:We need to ask the committee.

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


AdamReisman

I know the rule for the letter vav is that if it sounds like "v" it is usually written double (without nikkud), except when it's at the beginning of a word, like ועדה, but I've seen double vav at the beginning many times in Israel. My cousins even spell my city name as לאס ווגס. Is there an unspoken rule about this?

October 31, 2016

IngeborgHa14

I suppose the rule is that not everybody cares about official rules.

June 13, 2018

forrey

What's the difference between לשאול and לבקש?

September 1, 2016

AmirLFC

לבקש - to request

לשאול - to pose a question

September 1, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.