"Το χαρτί είναι ελάχιστο."

Translation:There is very little paper.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

This sentence doesn't really make any sense in English (not even as a decontextualized fragment).

September 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

How right you are. I haven't reached that in my latest editing surge. I think the sentence is trying to say: "There is very little paper." I'll change it. Thanks for the input.

September 1, 2016

AneurinEE
Plus

Ok, many thanks! I am keeping a record of things that need fixing and will pass that on.

September 1, 2016

jaye16
Mod

We would appreciate that very much. Many thanks.

September 1, 2016

involans

bump

September 24, 2018

charnfield

Are these consistent? I am confused. ''ο δικηγόρος είναι νεότατος" . The lawyer is youngest (wrong). The lawyer is very young (correct). ''Το χαρτι είναι ελάχιστο'' . The paper is very small (wrong). The paper is minimal (correct).

January 2, 2019

jaye16
Mod

This comment has been edited please see my comment below for use of "νεότερος" in comparison and superlative as well as the use of "νεότατος.

"Το χαρτι είναι ελάχιστο'' . is referring to the amount of paper, therefore, the translation can be: "The paper is minimal." or "There is very little paper." Using "small" refers to the size of the paper.

If you use the Drop down hints you'll see exactly the words required.

"Το χαρτι είναι ελάχιστο'' . is referring to the amount of paper, therefore, the translation can be: "The paper is minimal." or "There is very little paper." Using "small" refers to the size of the paper.

If you use the Drop down hints you'll see exactly the words required.

January 2, 2019

charnfield

νεότερος is the comparative so ''ο δικηγόρος είναι νεότερος'' should mean ''The lawyer is younger''. The superlative is νεότατος. I understand that ''The lawyer is the youngest'' can be either ''ο δικηγόρος είναι ο νεότερος'' or ''ο δικηγόρος είναι νεότατος''. I shall look at the drop down box for further explanation.

January 2, 2019

jaye16
Mod

I am so sorry I made a mistake in my comment above. I'll explain it better now then delete the above so as not to confuse other learners. Oh, but I'll also have to alter one of your comments. I've had a very long and hard conversation with other members of the team to be sure to get it right.

Ok, first of all, the comparative and superlative of "young" are:

He is younger = Είναι νεότερος (comparative) He is the youngest = Είναι ο νεότερος (superlative)

Note the use of "νεότερος" for both comparative and superlative. It's only the article "o" that shows the superlative that changes.

So, what is "νεότατος" which we find in the sentence discussed above...

"Ο δικηγόρος είναι νεότατος. It is not comparative it is a description meaning ..."very young, really young" it is not comparing the lawyer with anyone else. We have now edited the incubator to remove the error.

Sorry for the confusion and thanks for your patience. e.

January 3, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.