1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Καλησπέρα αγόρι"

"Καλησπέρα αγόρι"

Translation:Good evening boy

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


TriggerSmooth

σπέρα, compare with latin vesper, both from https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/wek(%CA%B7)speros

French vespéral : of the evening


Andra129289

Its hard to make the difference between Καλημέρα and Καλησπέρα!


GenevieveLaurin

The sentence "Good evening boy" doesn't seem quite right to me, even though it is the literal translation. I think "Good evening young man" conveys the same sense, while being more polite. In my opinion, it should be an accepted translation.


Jasmine140023

Should we use "αγόρι" everytime we want to say "καλησπέρα"?


D_..
Mod

    Αγόρι means 'boy', so no.


pspai

    αγόρι is in the vocative case?


D_..
    Mod

      Correct! When you address someone directly, you use their name/title in the vocative case.


IIIIIIIVV

      any native speaker to explain, as this is not a phrase that is used in English. Would I greet a man this way, or a male in general, or is it really just to address a male child?


G.Georgopoulos

      It's uncommon, but nevertheless correct if you want to address a friend.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.