"Καλησπέρα αγόρι"

Translation:Good evening boy

9/1/2016, 8:26:35 PM

6 Comments


TriggerSmooth
Plus

σπέρα, compare with latin vesper, both from https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Indo-European/wek(%CA%B7)speros

French vespéral : of the evening

9/1/2016, 8:26:35 PM

GenevieveLaurin

The sentence "Good evening boy" doesn't seem quite right to me, even though it is the literal translation. I think "Good evening young man" conveys the same sense, while being more polite. In my opinion, it should be an accepted translation.

12/28/2017, 9:41:35 PM

Jasmine140023

Should we use "αγόρι" everytime we want to say "καλησπέρα"?

4/28/2018, 3:23:42 PM

D_..
Mod

Αγόρι means 'boy', so no.

5/15/2018, 8:03:56 PM

pranav_spai

αγόρι is in the vocative case?

5/2/2018, 6:57:48 PM

D_..
Mod

Correct! When you address someone directly, you use their name/title in the vocative case.

5/15/2018, 8:02:22 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.