"We hurry out to the new airport."

Translation:Kisietünk az új repülőtérre.

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


GerSzej

the same exact sentence (but from Hungarian to English) was using repülötérhoz. Now hoz is rejected. Can someone explain why, please

September 1, 2016

vvsey

Repülőtérhez. There is nothing actually wrong with saying "repülőtérhez", but be aware that it does NOT mean what "to the airport" usually means, that is, actually being at the airport as a passenger, etc. "A repülőtérhez" means that you would be close to, but not at, the airport.

September 14, 2016

SedatKlc

why is 'kisietünk az új repülőtérhez' wrong?

September 6, 2016

ion1122

See the comment from vvsey above!

July 12, 2017

Nela..-

why is it one time "kisietünk" and the other sentence "sietünk ki"

October 5, 2017

ion1122

The verbal prefixes are sometimes split from the root verb. It depends on what you want to say.

There is only one sentence at the top of this page, and it uses 'kisietünk'. What is the sentence that you mention that uses 'sietünk ki'? Please tell us, so we can answer your question.

October 5, 2017

Richard604037

Compare this with the students who were supposedly coming out to the airport even though we had no idea where they were coming from and thus el, oda, at or ki would have worked. Here we are told. It's out and therefore no guessing required.

November 28, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.