"We hurry out to the new airport."

Translation:Kisietünk az új repülőtérre.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

the same exact sentence (but from Hungarian to English) was using repülötérhoz. Now hoz is rejected. Can someone explain why, please


vvsey

Repülőtérhez. There is nothing actually wrong with saying "repülőtérhez", but be aware that it does NOT mean what "to the airport" usually means, that is, actually being at the airport as a passenger, etc. "A repülőtérhez" means that you would be close to, but not at, the airport.


SedatKlc

why is 'kisietünk az új repülőtérhez' wrong?


ion1122

See the comment from vvsey above!


Nela..-

why is it one time "kisietünk" and the other sentence "sietünk ki"


ion1122

The verbal prefixes are sometimes split from the root verb. It depends on what you want to say.

There is only one sentence at the top of this page, and it uses 'kisietünk'. What is the sentence that you mention that uses 'sietünk ki'? Please tell us, so we can answer your question.


Richard604037

Compare this with the students who were supposedly coming out to the airport even though we had no idea where they were coming from and thus el, oda, at or ki would have worked. Here we are told. It's out and therefore no guessing required.


walgen

I'm having trouble understanding when -be/-ba is used and when -re/-ra is used. maybe it's just my English thinking brain, but I thought one would hurry IN and not ON to an airport. I see when I look it up that it is used with "flat areas" but I guess I wouldn't have thought of an airport as being a flat area, aside from the part where planes actually land. perhaps it just requires some getting used to. is that the same logic that requires "MagyarorzságRA" even though other countries seem to use -ba?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.