"Τους διαβάζω."

Translation:I read them.

9/1/2016, 8:41:32 PM

15 Comments


RaleighStarbuck

I wrote "I read to them" and it was actually marked correct, so my question is: Does "Τους διαβάζω" mean both "I read them" and "I read to them"?

9/1/2016, 8:41:32 PM

Theo_Matrakas

Yes, it means both!

9/1/2016, 11:30:32 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Hmm, interesting... Then I am curious, how does one say "I read them to them" στα Ελληνικά? It wouldn't be "Τους διαβάζω τα" would it? (if the "them" were βιβλία)

9/2/2016, 12:08:12 AM

Athasta

"Τους τα διαβάζω." I think it has the same logical order with the italian: "Glieli leggo". The phrase "Τους διαβάζω τα..." is incomplete and it needs an object (books): "Τους διαβάζω τα βιβλία".

9/2/2016, 11:46:48 AM

Alejandro_T
Plus

so there's no way to differentiate the specific intended meaning except to guess based on context?

10/26/2018, 3:28:19 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It basically translates to the already given translation above. In any case, it would be uncommon for anyone to hear this sentence anywhere, without any context, and yet be expected to understand something different, so, no worries.

10/27/2018, 10:40:02 AM

Daniel147471

I wrote "I read for them" and it marked the sentence as wrong. Whats the different between "for- & to them"?

5/28/2018, 6:55:21 AM

jeanprendiville

I read them is not English unless it applies to objects " I read newspapers" "I read them". I think, but I could be wrong, that in that case it would be "τις διαβάζω"

9/2/2016, 7:33:50 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, that was our logic. It could be: "I read to the children."

Also: "What do you do with so many newspapers every week?" "I read them." both are accepted. Wouldn't this be possible?

9/3/2016, 8:41:08 PM

D_..
Mod

Correct. In the same manner, if the object is a masculine/neuter word in Greek, it can be τους/τα διαβάζω, i.e. "Διαβάζω τους ορισμούς/βιβλία" = "I read the definitions/books" becomes "Τους/Τα διαβάζω" respectively. Similarly in singular: το(ν)/τη(ν)/το (m/f/n).

9/3/2016, 8:24:43 PM

AniOhevYayin

It's interesting that Gk has collapsed the dative into the accusative

11/16/2018, 12:36:44 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's actually the gentive that has replaced the dative case ;)

I see him/them.=Τον/Τους βλέπω. (Direct object-Accusative)

I read him/them a book.=Του/Τους διαβάζω ένα βιβλίο. (Indirect object-Genitive)

It's just that the "weak" form of the personal pronouns "us"=μας, "you" (plural/formal)=σας and "them"=τους is the same for the accusative and gentive case.

11/16/2018, 11:50:56 PM

AniOhevYayin

ευχαριστώ πολύ!

11/17/2018, 1:03:43 PM

JOrlando3

What exactly is meant by weak and strong here?

12/13/2018, 5:59:04 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Strong (Emphatic) forms: Εμένα, εσένα, αυτόν....

Weak forms: Με/μου, σε/σου, τον/του...

Please check out the first PDF file (titled "personal pronouns") in this link. If you have any questions, just ask ;)

12/13/2018, 1:15:15 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.