"Το χάμπουργκερ."

Translation:The hamburger.

September 1, 2016

19 Comments


_Dimitris_

Her pronunciation is not good... MΠ is pronounced /mb/ in this word. Not /b/!

September 23, 2016

Saibotur

Yup, you don't want to get that wrong and miss your hamburger order while being in Greece! :-D

September 27, 2016

_Dimitris_

Then he can order a μπιφτέκι which is pretty similar :))

September 27, 2016

sdr51

[Back on the serious side] I had noticed this pronunciation too. Thanks much for pointing out it isn't good, because I was thinking that maybe it was, or that it was an alternate. I've noticed similar things in words that have "ντ" in them, pronounced here with just a "D" sound instead of "ND".

So, before I encountered these things on DL, I had thought that the difference lies in where the letter pair lies within the word - namely, that "μπ" and "ντ" sound like simple "B" and "D" when they begin a word, but that they sound like "MB" and "ND" when they come later in the word.

Am I right, or have I just not been aware of something?

October 11, 2016

_Dimitris_

The rule you mentioned is correct for ΝΤ/ΜΠ/ΓΚ. Let me just add that foreign words are excepted from that! For example στούντιο is pronounced /stuDio/ not /stuNDio/.

However there are people out there (native speakers) who have poor language skills and/or bad articulation (like this "haBurger" lady) and who pronounce /studio/ as /stuNdio/. I'm not joking. What is more absurd is that the same people who say /stundio/ are those who say /adras/ instead of the correct /andras/. Why? I don't know either. :D

October 12, 2016

sdr51

Ah, so glad to feel I'm on firm ground! Thanks yet again!

October 12, 2016

YanisBatura

Isn't this "haburger lady" just a speech synthesis algorithm?

August 12, 2017

troll1995

@YanisBatura And that's why she is not correct in her pronounciation sometimes (as in here and other sentences).

August 12, 2017

lloydismyname

Thanks... had me wondering!

September 27, 2016

Victoria587638

She sounds like she's saying it in English, but with a sinus infection.

August 28, 2018

sdr51

LOL! You've got it exactly!

October 15, 2018

Ser229339

I bet that this word is inherited from Ancient Greek...

June 27, 2017

troll1995

Clearly...

June 27, 2017

Drachmatikal

This one is really a false cognate. It took me a while to figure out what this one meant. Are there any root words that I can use to decipher what this means?

September 1, 2016

ID-007

At first, I thought you were sarcastic so I was going to chuckle and move on. This is a foreign word. For specifics on it see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamburger

September 2, 2016

Drachmatikal

Thanks for the in-depth article, but your former thought was correct. What compelled me to write this is my grandmother trying the Greek course, then being confused by this word (She speaks fluent Greek). So when I hovered over the word, she started laughing.

September 3, 2016

ID-007

Παρακαλώ. LOL! In that case, hopefully some non native English reader will benefit from the link.

September 3, 2016

AnCatDubh

Wait so how does this noun decline?

September 9, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Χάμπουργκερ is an English loanword and as a foreign word there are no inflections. Only the articles change in those nouns!

το χάμπουργκερ = the hamburger, του χάμπουργκερ = of the hamburger, τα χάμπουργκερ = the hamburgers, των χάμπουργκερ = of the hamburgers

July 15, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.