1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το χάμπουργκερ."

"Το χάμπουργκερ."

Translation:The hamburger.

September 1, 2016

22 Comments


_Dimitris_

Her pronunciation is not good... MΠ is pronounced /mb/ in this word. Not /b/!


Saibotur

Yup, you don't want to get that wrong and miss your hamburger order while being in Greece! :-D


_Dimitris_

Then he can order a μπιφτέκι which is pretty similar :))


sdr51

[Back on the serious side] I had noticed this pronunciation too. Thanks much for pointing out it isn't good, because I was thinking that maybe it was, or that it was an alternate. I've noticed similar things in words that have "ντ" in them, pronounced here with just a "D" sound instead of "ND".

So, before I encountered these things on DL, I had thought that the difference lies in where the letter pair lies within the word - namely, that "μπ" and "ντ" sound like simple "B" and "D" when they begin a word, but that they sound like "MB" and "ND" when they come later in the word.

Am I right, or have I just not been aware of something?


_Dimitris_

The rule you mentioned is correct for ΝΤ/ΜΠ/ΓΚ. Let me just add that foreign words are excepted from that! For example στούντιο is pronounced /stuDio/ not /stuNDio/.

However there are people out there (native speakers) who have poor language skills and/or bad articulation (like this "haBurger" lady) and who pronounce /studio/ as /stuNdio/. I'm not joking. What is more absurd is that the same people who say /stundio/ are those who say /adras/ instead of the correct /andras/. Why? I don't know either. :D


sdr51

Ah, so glad to feel I'm on firm ground! Thanks yet again!


troll1995
Mod

@YanisBatura And that's why she is not correct in her pronounciation sometimes (as in here and other sentences).


YanisBatura

Isn't this "haburger lady" just a speech synthesis algorithm?


ManeKora

Isn't χάμπουργκερ a foreign word too? If so, then by what you said here, shouldn't "μπ" sound like a "b"?

What about μπαμπάς? If "μπ" in the beginning sounds like a "b" and in the middle like "mb" then should this word be pronounced as "bambás"?

I'm sorry, I'm just really confused .-.


jaye16
Mod

There are no official rules on exactly how they are pronounced. Just in as in other countries people fro different areas pronounce things differently.


lloydismyname

Thanks... had me wondering!


Victoria587638

She sounds like she's saying it in English, but with a sinus infection.


sdr51

LOL! You've got it exactly!


Ser229339

I bet that this word is inherited from Ancient Greek...


troll1995
Mod

Clearly...


Drachmatikal

This one is really a false cognate. It took me a while to figure out what this one meant. Are there any root words that I can use to decipher what this means?


ID-007

At first, I thought you were sarcastic so I was going to chuckle and move on. This is a foreign word. For specifics on it see: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hamburger


tuartli

Why do you teach all that US American food instead of the Greek one???


HastaLaVista83

Ae you serious? There was so much stuff about Greek cuisine in the explanation section.

skill/el/Food/tips-and-notes


AnCatDubh

Wait so how does this noun decline?


Theo_Matrakas

Χάμπουργκερ is an English loanword and as a foreign word there are no inflections. Only the articles change in those nouns!

το χάμπουργκερ = the hamburger, του χάμπουργκερ = of the hamburger, τα χάμπουργκερ = the hamburgers, των χάμπουργκερ = of the hamburgers

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.