1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Εμείς έχουμε φαγητό."

"Εμείς έχουμε φαγητό."

Translation:We have food.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


CutePorcupine

Come to the dark side. Εμείς έχουμε φαγητό.


VirginiaSpence

What is the difference between φαγητό and τρόφιμα?


JohnWycliffe

τρόφιμα is like groceries, provisions etc. whereas φαγητό is a more generic term for anything consumed by any living thing.


Langenth

How is the letter Γ pronounced in 'φαγητό'?


nacreousnereid

Like the French R, but with more of a "y" to it. "fa-yee-to" but close your throat at the "yee" syllable like with the French R.


Lia552666

Why is there no article?


nacreousnereid

"We have food." <-- Where is the article in this sentence?


[deactivated user]

    I hear the first syllable stressed, but the last syllable is accented (φαγητό)


daherkurt

    I eat toe? (thats food!)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.