"Εμείς έχουμε φαγητό."

Translation:We have food.

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


VirginiaSpence

What is the difference between φαγητό and τρόφιμα?

October 2, 2016

JohnWycliffe

τρόφιμα is like groceries, provisions etc. whereas φαγητό is a more generic term for anything consumed by any living thing.

October 6, 2016

CutePorcupine

Come to the dark side. Εμείς έχουμε φαγητό.

April 21, 2018

Langenth

How is the letter Γ pronounced in 'φαγητό'?

February 16, 2018

nacreousnereid

Like the French R, but with more of a "y" to it. "fa-yee-to" but close your throat at the "yee" syllable like with the French R.

April 16, 2018

Lia552666

Why is there no article?

August 14, 2018

nacreousnereid

"We have food." <-- Where is the article in this sentence?

August 14, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.