"Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο."

Translation:The woman reads me the book.

9/1/2016, 8:46:14 PM

39 Comments


jurgen_maes

η γυναίκα μού διαβάζει το βιβλίο should be correct. In fact if you use μου instead, it is "my wife reads the book" iso "the woman reads me a book". At least that's how I learned it.

10/1/2016, 4:02:53 PM

Msundaztood

I've never seen μου written with an accent?

10/6/2016, 10:45:51 AM

lfd

Check the tips. Μού is supposed to link to the following verb, thus giving ‘reads me’; μου links to the previous noun, thus giving ‘My wife’.

11/5/2018, 3:38:02 PM

GianPaolo382731

Exactly.

3/10/2019, 9:55:57 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Hmm...this section has me quite confused- I wrote "my wife reads the book" and it was marked correct, so that is also a valid translation?? It just seems weird to me that the same sentence can mean both "the woman reads me the book" and "my wife reads the book" (those mean very different things to me, and every other language I speak expresses them differently...)

9/1/2016, 8:46:14 PM

D_..
Mod

This is a mistake and will remain for a while unfortunately; read here.

9/1/2016, 9:13:57 PM

Marva441926

The translation "My wife reads the book" is no longer accepted, but I don't understand. Why is it not correct?

6/17/2018, 7:51:56 PM

lfd

Why will it remain? When will it be fixed? It is quite confusing to deal with this error in a lesson where we are supposed to learn so much of such complex usage, for speakers of non-declined languages.

11/5/2018, 3:43:57 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

It's an understandable confusion, the answer to your question has already been given here, as you probably already know.

11/6/2018, 11:18:19 PM

Joanna206443

I'm unable to click on the link. So it it correct that μού means to me, and μου is simply my?

12/29/2018, 7:34:31 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Yes ;)

12/29/2018, 8:39:42 AM

kirakrakra

You are almost correct: μου without apostroph also means to me if it cannot be confused with my:

(αυτή) μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο/ she reads me a book or

η κόρη μου μου διαβάζει ένα βιβλίο/ my daughter reads me a book

12/29/2018, 8:42:47 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Joanna206443

In the case of "μου/σου..." following a noun, which is the case in this exercise and the link shared above, one can distinguish the two words based on the presence or absence of the accent mark. In the rest of the cases, the pronoun cannot function as a possessive so there's no reason to distinguish the two forms by means of an accent mark.

12/29/2018, 10:45:38 AM

LinaMoysis

in common greek, most people refer to their husbands and wives as γυναικα μου and αντρας μου. (it also means man and woman. so i can see why that would be confusing) you could also refer to them as your spouse or σύζυγος but that tends to be more formal and is less used in casual conversation.

9/2/2016, 12:12:26 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Well, I guess I should have asked my question better. I am accustomed to the word for "woman" also being used for "wife" (it is also like that in the Romance languages and German), my real confusion comes from the ambiguity of "μου" in the sentence- it seems to be both a genitive and a objective pronoun...is that correct? In other words, "μου" can mean either "mine/of me" or "to me"? With intransitive verbs, this is not really a problem, but with transitive ones, it can lead to confusion. So, for example, in "το παιδί μου κοιμάται," the "μου" can only mean "mine," but in "το παιδί μου μιλάει," "μου" can be either "mine" or "to me" (i.e. "My child speaks" or "The child speaks to me"), right?

9/2/2016, 5:00:28 PM

LinaMoysis

ahh i see what youre saying. i grew up speaking greek so when i read it the first time i read it as "my child speaks" i dont think ive ever heard anyone phrase "the child speaks to me" like this. instead we'd say "μου μιλάει το παιδί" its also a change in the cadence of the speech. when i read it as "my child speaks" i read "το παιδί μου μιλάει" when i read it as "the child speaks to me" it was more like ""το παιδί, μου μιλάει".

9/2/2016, 5:09:04 PM

RaleighStarbuck

Ah, I understand- Greek avoids potential ambiguity by changing the word order. That makes sense. Ευχαριστώ!

9/2/2016, 5:48:55 PM

kirakrakra

If you have it before the noun my child = το παιδί μου while the child reads me = το παιδί μού διαβαζει that is an accent tells the difference.

9/18/2016, 4:28:11 PM

Msundaztood

Thanks. I was also wondering about that. Your explanation makes sense.

10/6/2016, 10:43:31 AM

Martinope

This lesson could perhaps introduce "give" or "tell" to add more variety ("X reads Y a Z" gets old pretty fast :P)

9/2/2016, 12:05:19 PM

PauDelSud

μου should carry the accent mark: μού διαβάζει. Η γυναίκα μου would mean "My wife".

5/6/2018, 9:13:27 PM

Mutusen

How are these sentences distinguished in the spoken language?

5/25/2018, 1:37:39 PM

Jon345104

I wrote My wife is reading the book DL marked it wrong

9/13/2018, 6:05:59 PM

JtqlLNuI
5/10/2018, 1:49:44 PM

Andrew211782

How long will it take to get this sorted? I am sitting here discussing this with my Greek teacher: I am reliably informed that the answer "My wife is reading the book" is CORRECT!

11/11/2018, 12:06:11 PM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

Multiple comments concerning this topic have been posted in this very discussion. I repeat that those sentences cannot be edited any more. The teacher should correct your answer, since you've used the indefinite article.

11/11/2018, 12:11:37 PM

Andrew211782

Sorry George, I, of course meant "the" book and have edited my original comment accordingly. The main gist of my comment was "my wife" reading as opposed to the woman reading to me.

3/9/2019, 5:05:32 PM

Jon345104

That's what I wrote DL marked it wrong but I agree with you and your Greek teacher. You could easily misunderstand this maybe a pause when saying the sentence could help to clarify meaning ie "Η γυναίκα, μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο. " or "Η γυναίκα μου διαβάζει το βιβλίο." Anyone have any more advise

3/9/2019, 12:03:45 PM

Uby85

Random fun fact for your face, ive heard gay greeks use σύζυγο, και σύζυγος for their spouse, or just someone that they're dating. It letterally means companion or partner.

7/4/2017, 10:25:00 PM

skrats

If that's true, that is pretty interesting. Thanks!

7/27/2017, 5:39:09 PM

Hilary666874

Totally confused now! Thought I'd understood from "η γυναικα σου διαβαζει το βιβλιο" exercise that this translation would be " my wife reads a book"

11/28/2018, 8:08:29 AM

G.Georgopoulos
Mod

You probably meant "η γυναικα μου διαβαζει το βιβλιο". But anyway, there's a mistake in this exercise, please read the comments above.

11/28/2018, 2:05:28 PM

kirakrakra

No Hilary meant exactly what she wrote e.g. that she had learnt that possessives never have accent from another exercise with *η γυναίκα σου ... *

11/28/2018, 4:43:28 PM

Hilary666874

Thanks kirakrakra that is what I meant - I think! As I said totally confused though I take G.Georgoppulos's point that there is a mistake in this exercise. No doubt all will become clear eventually!

11/28/2018, 5:07:03 PM

rhbarbiter

The use of accents to indicate indirect objest & the corresponding translations in this lesson are inconsistent. No wonder we're all confused!

3/9/2019, 9:36:20 AM

a_morath

Let's rise up!

3/19/2019, 2:31:31 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.