1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Ti itt kint beszélgettek, a …

"Ti itt kint beszélgettek, a francia rendőrök pedig ott bent várnak."

Translation:You are chatting out here, and the French police officers are waiting in there.

September 1, 2016

24 Comments


nonick13

Would "out here ... in there" instead of "here outside ... there inside" be weong?


jsiehler

Not wrong at all! I think that's a more natural way to write it in English.


LRLARG

I think it now only excepts 'out here' (or at least it did in some sentence with the same word use), which is actually a bit confusing since in English 'out here' is not necessarily outside, it basically states that 'here' is somewhat distanced from the subject (space-wise or logically etc.) So is 'itt kint' actually about being outside&here or about anything else also?


dqJacO

Milyen izgalmas!


BrandonRun2

Why wasn't this accepted: "You are out here chatting"... vs. "You are chatting out here"...


Mark1504

Marked me wrong just for having 1 t instead of 2 in beszélgettek. Seems harsh.


FrankLendv

What is harsh? Either it's right or wrong.


JohnWeber786406

You have to listen carefully - it's very subtle. "double letters" seem to be held out longer than "single letters".


javra

I find it really hard to distinguish the pronunciation of beszélgettek and beszélgetek


Corvus86

Wouldn't it make more sense to use "while" instead of "and" in the solution? Also, be mindful of the commas. In English they are not as often used as in Hungarian. "Pedig" should not always be translated as "and".


JoshuaCell2

Answer was not accepted because I wrote "You're..." instead of "You are..."


JohnWeber786406

You could probably report it as being correct. Duolingo would rather have you spell out the words. Just wait until you get to the numbers! You have to spell everything out when you get to those lessons.


FrankLendv

This is ridiculous, this can be said in many different ways, and as far as you are concerned only one way is correct


JohnWeber786406

The only way to improve that is to report your correct answers, I guess.


Owlyraptor5

"chatting" it is not the same as "speak", no?


javra

chatting = beszélget

speaking = beszél


H_Karesz

to speak ~ beszélni = you don't need a partner, for example, on TV

to talk ~ beszélgetni, társalogni = need a partner [társ ~ partner]

to chat ~ (1) csevegni, beszélgetni (kötetlenül, lazán) = to talk loosely, out of bounds ; (2) (újabban) csetelni például a telefonon = (of late) to write sms for example on phone


LisaFabry

I think it's reasonable to just use 'officers' to refer to rendőrök but it was marked incorrect.


Renardo_11

(army) officer = katonatiszt, tiszt


JohnWeber786406

Renardo_11 is correct, there are many types of officers - military being one of them. That might even break out further. Hungarian can have different words for different officers, too.


AngeElizebeth

I had "you are out here chatting, the French police are in there waiting" and it marked it incorrect. Not wanting to get into a debate about the answer, purely wanted to share my answer despite the wording not being 100% correct.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.