"Ti itt kint beszélgettek, a francia rendőrök pedig ott bent várnak."

Translation:You are chatting out here, and the French police officers are waiting in there.

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


nonick13

Would "out here ... in there" instead of "here outside ... there inside" be weong?

September 1, 2016

jsiehler

Not wrong at all! I think that's a more natural way to write it in English.

September 1, 2016

nonick13

Thanks!

September 2, 2016

LRLARG

I think it now only excepts 'out here' (or at least it did in some sentence with the same word use), which is actually a bit confusing since in English 'out here' is not necessarily outside, it basically states that 'here' is somewhat distanced from the subject (space-wise or logically etc.) So is 'itt kint' actually about being outside&here or about anything else also?

June 14, 2018

Martybet

Yes exactly and this is a very cumbersome English sentence, your suggestion would help, I hope you reported it. The only thing wrong with btw is "weong" :)

October 16, 2016

Martybet

This sentence could be translated 100 different ways in English and it would still mean the same thing. They are not accepting talking only chatting.

September 8, 2016

dqJacO

Milyen izgalmas!

March 6, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.