"The man is eating a strawberry."

Translation:Ο άντρας τρώει μία φράουλα.

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


jcosham

Doesn't Ο σύζυγος mean the husband? That doesn't seem to be a correct translation from "the man".

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Ο άντρας is the best translation here :)

September 1, 2016

jcosham

I just remembered that there can be different versions of the question - I got the version that gave English and 3 options for the Greek. I had to select both options to get this correct, which didn't seem right.

September 1, 2016

billy61421

O andras troei mia fráoula. This was my answer and still marked it as wrong

August 11, 2017

Dimitra956826

Greeklish is no longer accepted in translations. If you want to know more about it, you can read this discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

August 11, 2017

KadenJones13

You don't have to use "ειναι" in this sentence?

September 9, 2017

D_..
Mod

    There is only one present tense in Greek and it is not formed with the use of the verb to be. :)

    September 9, 2017
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.