1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The man is eating a strawber…

"The man is eating a strawberry."

Translation:Ο άντρας τρώει μία φράουλα.

September 1, 2016

10 Comments


SzechuanSage

I don't think μία is necessary here. Φράουλα is already singular.


AlinaMoroz7

Means some φράουλα,we don't know exact what strawberry


G.Georgopoulos

It doesn't sound as natural to omit "μία/μια" here. If it were for some bigger fruit (a watermelon, or even an apple, if you will), then it would be ok to drop the article. But people usually don't eat only 1 strawberry, so it would be better to specify that by sparing the indefinite article.


PaulWaulker19

You don't have to use "ειναι" in this sentence?


D_..
Mod
Plus

There is only one present tense in Greek and it is not formed with the use of the verb to be. :)


jcosham

Doesn't Ο σύζυγος mean the husband? That doesn't seem to be a correct translation from "the man".


Theo_Matrakas

You're right! Ο άντρας is the best translation here :)


jcosham

I just remembered that there can be different versions of the question - I got the version that gave English and 3 options for the Greek. I had to select both options to get this correct, which didn't seem right.


billy61421

O andras troei mia fráoula. This was my answer and still marked it as wrong


Dimitra956826

Greeklish is no longer accepted in translations. If you want to know more about it, you can read this discussion here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.