"Το παιδί έχει πει ότι θέλει ένα φρούτο."

Translation:The child has said that it wants a fruit.

September 1, 2016

15 Comments


Reserve81

Yes, child is neuter in Greek, but not in English. We cannot refer to a child in English as 'it' so you need to allow for either 'he' or 'she' as correct answers.

June 26, 2017

fionagirl6

Can you please change to accept "he" or "she" instead of "it". "It" is not the appropriate pronoun for a child in English.

February 3, 2018

Goren17

Yeah, or at the very least accept all three, plus maybe singular they as well.

June 27, 2018

[deactivated user]

    "The child has said that he wants a fruit" was marked incorrect. The expected answer is "The child has said that it wants a fruit."

    It isn't natural English to refer to a child as 'it'. Please can this be amended to accept either 'he', 'she' or 'they' instead. Thanks

    June 16, 2018

AneurinEE

    I think it should always be "a piece of fruit".

    September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

    Added :)

    September 1, 2016

AneurinEE

    Thanks!

    September 2, 2016

sphinx108

    Or they, which is a gender neuter way of saying it.

    February 3, 2018

Melissa1250

    We do not refer to a child as "it" in English, unless perhaps asking about the sex. [What is it? Is it a boy or a girl?] This should be fixed. I agree with Reserve81!

    January 13, 2018

Valois22

    still not fixed "he" or "she" as correct answer???

    October 10, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

    Added!

    October 12, 2018

Merven7

    "a fruit" is not good English though it may be in Greek. "Some fruit" should be accepted.

    April 17, 2019

isadoros

    I guess one could use 'it' if they don't like the child and want to dehumanize it otherwise it should have a gender.

    July 8, 2018

PatrykTara

    Wouldn't it be more proper in English grammar if the translation was: "The child has said that it wanted a fruit" as it is reported speech?

    January 6, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

    It has been added, I'd say either is correct since it's not known how much time has gone by since the actual event, but I think people have been paying less and less attention to this rule in general.

    January 7, 2019
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.