1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το παιδί έχει πει ότι θέλει …

"Το παιδί έχει πει ότι θέλει ένα φρούτο."

Translation:The child has said that it wants a fruit.

September 1, 2016

17 Comments


Reserve81

Yes, child is neuter in Greek, but not in English. We cannot refer to a child in English as 'it' so you need to allow for either 'he' or 'she' as correct answers.


fionagirl6

Can you please change to accept "he" or "she" instead of "it". "It" is not the appropriate pronoun for a child in English.


Goren17

Yeah, or at the very least accept all three, plus maybe singular they as well.


[deactivated user]

    "The child has said that he wants a fruit" was marked incorrect. The expected answer is "The child has said that it wants a fruit."

    It isn't natural English to refer to a child as 'it'. Please can this be amended to accept either 'he', 'she' or 'they' instead. Thanks


AneurinEE

    I think it should always be "a piece of fruit".


Melissa1250

    We do not refer to a child as "it" in English, unless perhaps asking about the sex. [What is it? Is it a boy or a girl?] This should be fixed. I agree with Reserve81!


Merven7

    "a fruit" is not good English though it may be in Greek. "Some fruit" should be accepted.


G.Georgopoulos

    Someone added "_fruit" on its own at some point, so that's relatively ok compared to "some" which would require "μερικά" as its translation.


sphinx108

    Or they, which is a gender neuter way of saying it.


Valois22

    still not fixed "he" or "she" as correct answer???


isadoros

    I guess one could use 'it' if they don't like the child and want to dehumanize it otherwise it should have a gender.


PatrykTara

    Wouldn't it be more proper in English grammar if the translation was: "The child has said that it wanted a fruit" as it is reported speech?


G.Georgopoulos

    "He/She/They" are all accepted.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.