"Είναι αλήθεια ή ψέμα;"

Translation:Is it true or false?

9/1/2016, 9:44:19 PM

5 Comments


jaye16
Mod

I've just edited the Incubator. "Is it the truth or a lie.?" or "Is it true or false?" I can't manage to edit the title here.

9/3/2016, 8:47:21 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

Is the English translation not a bit loose here? I.e. shouldn't the Greek be είναι η αλήθεια ή ένα ψέμα? The course has been quite exacting on articles so far.

9/1/2016, 9:44:19 PM

D_..
Mod

The Greek sentence is correct and would in fact sound unnatural with the articles; I do wonder though whether the English one is fine as it is.

9/3/2016, 8:19:32 PM

jeanprendiville

I would favour "Is it true or false" as being the closest to the Greek. Often used as a programme title on television.

9/17/2016, 6:40:29 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, both versions are in the incubator, I've reversed their order so "Is it true or false?" is the preferred sentence while the other will still be accepted.

9/17/2016, 6:45:39 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.