1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Είναι αλήθεια ή ψέμα;"

"Είναι αλήθεια ή ψέμα;"

Translation:Is it true or false?

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


jaye16
Mod

I've just edited the Incubator. "Is it the truth or a lie.?" or "Is it true or false?" I can't manage to edit the title here.


AneurinEE

Is the English translation not a bit loose here? I.e. shouldn't the Greek be είναι η αλήθεια ή ένα ψέμα? The course has been quite exacting on articles so far.


D_..
Mod

The Greek sentence is correct and would in fact sound unnatural with the articles; I do wonder though whether the English one is fine as it is.


jeanprendiville

I would favour "Is it true or false" as being the closest to the Greek. Often used as a programme title on television.


jaye16
Mod

Yes, both versions are in the incubator, I've reversed their order so "Is it true or false?" is the preferred sentence while the other will still be accepted.


Le._.Doc

Is it truth or lie, although awkward in English, reflects what is said in Greek. Maybe add it as an acceptable answer?


NathanFox94300

"Is it the truth or a lie", would sound better in English


jaye16
Mod

That is already one of the accepted translations.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.