1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η κατεύθυνση αυτή είναι λάθο…

"Η κατεύθυνση αυτή είναι λάθος."

Translation:This direction is wrong.

September 1, 2016

19 Comments


AneurinEE

In what circumstances do you delay the demonstrative pronoun to after the noun, i.e. writing η κατεύθυνση αυτή instead of αυτή η κατεύθυνση?


panagiotis_ts

Both versions are correct and widely used in colloquial Greek. However, in literary texts you'll see more often the "article + noun + dem. pronoun" structure than the "dem. pronoun + article + noun" one. :-)


AneurinEE

Ah ok thanks - I have been reading some academic articles in Greek and noticed that the "article + noun + dem. pronoun" seemed to be more common, so this now makes sense.


sensorium24

why not λάθη? Η κατεύθυνση is feminine.


kirakrakra

Λάθος is quite special. It is a noun: το λάθος, τα λάθη/ mistake.. It is used unconjugated as an adjective or adverb .


Vivliothykarios

But, if we'd wanted to use an adjective, we could've used "λανθασμένη," right?


D_..
Mod

    How can "This is the wrong direction." (which is given as Another correct solution) be the same as "This direction is wrong" (which is accepted)? The structure is very different and the emphasis shifts from one word to another slightly changing the meaning. I think only the latter should be correct as a translation of "Η κατεύθυνση αυτή είναι λάθος." as "This is the wrong direction."="Αυτή είναι η λάθος κατεύθυνση".


jeanprendiville

    D: Are you being a little finikity? :-)


D_..
    Mod

      Possibly. And probably. :)


kirakrakra

      If it is finikity it is a finikity which you should use if you are a good teacher who avoids teaching errors like mixing adjectives and predicates


jeanprendiville

      Ok so being finikity, it is incorrect to say " who avoids to teach" the correct construction is " who avoids teaching" :)


kirakrakra

      Thank you. Now corrected to avoid hurting people's eyes


Phil682961

      "This direction is wrong" is dubious as idiomatic English - it's difficult to imagine a context where it is the natural phrasing. "This is the wrong direction" is what an English speaker would very likely say in this context, and I think Duo is right to accept this and not insist on overly literal translation.


bonbayel

      As a native English speaker i think both should be accepted


timtz75

      "this direction is a mistake" has an alternative?


Ayun375

      What is the difference between κατεύθυνση and διεύθινση?


troll1995
      Mod

      Κατεύθυνση means "direction" only, διεύθυνση can mean "address" or "direction" in everyday speech. In physics, κατεύθυνση consists of two things: διεύθυνση meaning the line on which a body moves and φορά that is where the moving body faces. So, in physics we may have the same διεύθυνση but not the same κατεύθυνση is we are facing opposite sides. But in everyday speech, that distinction is not made, of course.


Alexia126741

      'this is the wrong way' wasn't accepted but prob should be


silly_fool

      'This way is wrong' was marked wrong.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.