"Η κατεύθυνση αυτή είναι λάθος."

Translation:This is the wrong direction.

9/1/2016, 9:46:09 PM

18 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

In what circumstances do you delay the demonstrative pronoun to after the noun, i.e. writing η κατεύθυνση αυτή instead of αυτή η κατεύθυνση?

9/1/2016, 9:46:09 PM

panagiotis_ts

Both versions are correct and widely used in colloquial Greek. However, in literary texts you'll see more often the "article + noun + dem. pronoun" structure than the "dem. pronoun + article + noun" one. :-)

9/2/2016, 4:54:46 AM

AneurinEE
Plus

Ah ok thanks - I have been reading some academic articles in Greek and noticed that the "article + noun + dem. pronoun" seemed to be more common, so this now makes sense.

9/2/2016, 8:27:39 AM

sensorium24

why not λάθη? Η κατεύθυνση is feminine.

3/22/2017, 12:00:08 AM

kirakrakra

Λάθος is quite special. It is a noun: το λάθος, τα λάθη/ mistake.. It is used unconjugated as an adjective or adverb .

3/22/2017, 11:59:48 AM

Vivliothykarios

But, if we'd wanted to use an adjective, we could've used "λανθασμένη," right?

8/28/2017, 8:59:33 PM

kirakrakra

of course: λανθασμένος and εσφαλμένος are the adjectives wrong, mistaken but λάθος is very often used as an adjective and not considered bad language. Never come to think of it but we do the same in Swedish "fel"/ error is also used as an adjective and seldom the adjective "felaktig"

8/29/2017, 6:58:57 AM

D_..
Mod

How can "This is the wrong direction." (which is given as Another correct solution) be the same as "This direction is wrong" (which is accepted)? The structure is very different and the emphasis shifts from one word to another slightly changing the meaning. I think only the latter should be correct as a translation of "Η κατεύθυνση αυτή είναι λάθος." as "This is the wrong direction."="Αυτή είναι η λάθος κατεύθυνση".

9/6/2016, 7:13:31 PM

jeanprendiville

D: Are you being a little finikity? :-)

9/29/2016, 2:35:36 PM

D_..
Mod

Possibly. And probably. :)

9/29/2016, 8:43:30 PM

kirakrakra

If it is finikity it is a finikity which you should use if you are a good teacher who avoids teaching errors like mixing adjectives and predicates

8/29/2017, 7:06:45 AM

jeanprendiville

Ok so being finikity, it is incorrect to say " who avoids to teach" the correct construction is " who avoids teaching" :)

8/29/2017, 11:00:34 AM

kirakrakra

Thank you. Now corrected to avoid hurting people's eyes

8/29/2017, 11:19:33 AM

Phil682961

"This direction is wrong" is dubious as idiomatic English - it's difficult to imagine a context where it is the natural phrasing. "This is the wrong direction" is what an English speaker would very likely say in this context, and I think Duo is right to accept this and not insist on overly literal translation.

6/17/2018, 8:24:15 AM

bonbayel
Plus

As a native English speaker i think both should be accepted

3/16/2019, 6:02:28 PM

timtz75

"this direction is a mistake" has an alternative?

10/4/2016, 12:27:39 PM

Ayun375

What is the difference between κατεύθυνση and διεύθινση?

9/18/2017, 3:36:28 AM

troll1995
Mod

Κατεύθυνση means "direction" only, διεύθυνση can mean "address" or "direction" in everyday speech. In physics, κατεύθυνση consists of two things: διεύθυνση meaning the line on which a body moves and φορά that is where the moving body faces. So, in physics we may have the same διεύθυνση but not the same κατεύθυνση is we are facing opposite sides. But in everyday speech, that distinction is not made, of course.

9/18/2017, 5:16:54 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.