1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Ολόκληρη η σκηνή είχε κόκκιν…

"Ολόκληρη η σκηνή είχε κόκκινο χρώμα."

Translation:The whole scene was red.

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


Nicholas358161

"The entire stage was red" was refused. should it not be accepted?


troll1995

It was an omission on our part. Thanks for pointing it out :)


Nicholas358161

No problem, thanks for your responsiveness!


MarkCoupar

"All the stage was red" - should that be correct?


Daniel569569

The whole stage was coloured red.


AneurinEE

The Greek verb here is in the past tense but the verb in the English translation is in the present.


juana813

PLEASE check the answer i give it. You put me like a mistake but i didn't do any...you know that is a pain to wrote in greek.


D_..
Mod
Plus

Answers are scored automatically by the system and no one can see them. If you are certain there were no mistakes in your answer but it was rejected, please file a report using the button. Moderators cannot make any changes to the lessons to add any alternative answers missing from the database. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.