"Η πρόθεση."

Translation:The preposition.

September 1, 2016

20 Comments


Drachmatikal

What about prophesy?

September 1, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

Prophecy is προφητεία in Greek

September 1, 2016

Drachmatikal

Thanks for the clarification.

September 3, 2016

balbhan

You can see a slight link with "prothesis" if you like. It refers to a completely different grammatical thing in English, but the "pro-" still has the sense of "something that goes in front".

September 5, 2016

Vassilis3

Also «θέση» or «θέσις, old form» means «position», all together position in front, in space and metaphorically thesis, aspect beforehand that is intention! Voilà, The quintessence of greek philosophy,, from the concrete to abstract, reflected everywhere in the greek language.

September 19, 2016

Stefan_Chirila

Looks like "The intention" is wrong answer, even though it's valid.

October 4, 2016

lfd

Is it only me, or Duolingo reads this final η as ε?

September 8, 2016

Vassilis3

You see, the η was pronounced as ε in ancient Greek. That's why for example we write Ήλιον in greek and we translate it to helium in English.

September 12, 2016

SuperSine

Actually, to be precise, ε was pronounced /ε/ and η was pronounced /εi:/.

November 2, 2016

kirakrakra

On my iPad it is OK ε like /ε/ and η like /ι/

November 2, 2016

SuperSine

I meant in Ancient Greek.

November 3, 2016

lfd

Yes, I know; actually it seems that even before classical Greek it was an ‘h’ (thus the upper case form that we still use, while our e is based on ε and our i on their ι.

But the issue here is that I hear the Duolingo recording as prothese as it should be in ancient Greek, not as prothesi as it should be in modern Greek if these rules of pronunciation always held. So is my hearing off, is the recording off, or does η can be either ε or ι depending of context or even on irregularities?

September 12, 2016

Vassilis3

«η» can be only «ι» and nothing else.

September 12, 2016

lfd

So can anyone confirm if the recording is actually wrong, or if my hearing is off?

September 12, 2016

Schynd

Sounds good to me.

September 12, 2016

philipduerdoth

I hear pro-thessee.

October 21, 2016

tuerto14

I hear "ε" instead of " η"too

May 9, 2018

Andy341989

I am learning mothing here as i don't know what the words mean in English. This should be much later in the course if at all. I'm cheating blatantly just to get through it.

November 29, 2018

philipduerdoth

A preposition is one of those little words that go before (a pre-position) a noun, words like in, on, at, by, with , from and many more. Or in Greek σε as in στο, στην, στον etc.

November 29, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

@Andy341989

Please note that "πρό-θέση"=pre-position ;)

December 4, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.