1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Η πρόθεση."

"Η πρόθεση."

Translation:The preposition.

September 1, 2016

34 Comments


Drachmatikal

What about prophesy?


Theo_Matrakas

Prophecy is προφητεία in Greek


Drachmatikal

Thanks for the clarification.


balbhan

You can see a slight link with "prothesis" if you like. It refers to a completely different grammatical thing in English, but the "pro-" still has the sense of "something that goes in front".


Vassilis3

Also «θέση» or «θέσις, old form» means «position», all together position in front, in space and metaphorically thesis, aspect beforehand that is intention! Voilà, The quintessence of greek philosophy,, from the concrete to abstract, reflected everywhere in the greek language.


Stefan_Chirila

Looks like "The intention" is wrong answer, even though it's valid.


lfd

Is it only me, or Duolingo reads this final η as ε?


Vassilis3

You see, the η was pronounced as ε in ancient Greek. That's why for example we write Ήλιον in greek and we translate it to helium in English.


SuperSine

Actually, to be precise, ε was pronounced /ε/ and η was pronounced /εi:/.


lfd

Yes, I know; actually it seems that even before classical Greek it was an ‘h’ (thus the upper case form that we still use, while our e is based on ε and our i on their ι.

But the issue here is that I hear the Duolingo recording as prothese as it should be in ancient Greek, not as prothesi as it should be in modern Greek if these rules of pronunciation always held. So is my hearing off, is the recording off, or does η can be either ε or ι depending of context or even on irregularities?


Vassilis3

«η» can be only «ι» and nothing else.


lfd

So can anyone confirm if the recording is actually wrong, or if my hearing is off?


Schynd

Sounds good to me.


tuerto14

I hear "ε" instead of " η"too


kirakrakra

According to Babiniótis' dictionary πρόθεση = prosthesis and πρόσθεση = prosthesis???Furthermore prosthesis is protes in Swedish without S. What is right what is wrong


Vassilis3

To begin with, we have two composed words with a common element the word «θέση», older form «θέσις» that means «position». The first word to both is an one syllable preposition. The one syllable prepositions of old Greek were: «εν, εις, εκ, συν, προς, προ» meaning respectively «in, to or at, from, with, plus, in front». So we have «πρόθεση» which is position in front and «πρόσθεση» which is position plus. Finally, «πρόθεση» means «preposition» and metaphorically «intention» and «πρόσθεση» means addition. (note two things 1. The semantic of «intention» = position in front that means before examination, 2. The use of «ph» for rendering of the greek «φ», in words of greek origin.). There are also two syllable prepositions used as first element of many composed modern Greek words, I can write down them for you any time needed. And now a question: Where do you find those Babiniótis infos?


kirakrakra

In his wonderful Greek dictionary, ΓΕΩΡΓΙΟΥ Δ. ΜΠΑΜΠΙΝΙΩΤΗ: ΛΕΞΙΚΟ ΤΗΣ ΝΕΑΣ ΕΛΛΗΝΙΚΗΣ ΓΛΩΣΣΑΣ, ΕΡΜΗΝΕΥΤΙΚΟ, ΕΤΥΜΟΛΟΓΙΚΟ, ΟΡΘΟΓΡΑΦΙΚΟ ... ΚΕΝΤΡΟ ΛΕΞΙΚΟΛΟΓΙΑΣ, ΑΘΗΝΑ 2002

and a lingot to you


vectormoon

Is πρόθεση related to prophecy?


Vassilis3

Not at all, «προ» means in front and «θέση» means situation. On the other hand «-phecy» derives from φημί = I say. Past Continuous ἒφασκον and ἔφην. Future φήσω. Simple Past ἔφησα. Present Perfect εἴρηκα Past Perfect εἰρήκειν. But these tenses are from Ancient Greek.


kirakrakra

Πρόθεση has also the meaning, prosthesis, which has been borrowed into English. I do not understand why an s has been added to pro. In Swedish it is protes


Vassilis3

My dear, hello, glad to hear from you again. The ancient greek prepositions are: «εν, εις, εκ, συν, ΠΡΟΣ, ΠΡΟ, ανά, κατά, διά, μετά, παρά, αντί, αμφί, επί, περί, από, υπό, υπέρ». Each one of them has its own meaning, so «ΠΡΟ» means in front or before and «ΠΡΟΣ» means something like more or towards. Other example «προκαλώ» = to challenge, «προΣκαλώ» = to invite. Please pay attension to the inner function of the preposition in the creation of the new meaning of the verb. By the way, this verb «καλώ» = to call, is the only greek verb that can be combined with ALL the prepositions to give a new meaning.


kirakrakra

Thanks for the information about προ- and προς-. I knew that both exist. My point was that in English an s is added proSthesis which is not there in the original πρόθεση. Futhermore other languages borrows it without adding S, so why the S in English


philipduerdoth

Just to make it difficult to pronounce. :-) I once learned from a Frenchman that 'the day after tomorrow' is 'mess avrio', and for forty years, not ever visiting Greece again, I remembered that mess avrio was the day after tomorrow. When I moved to Cyprus from Singapore, I found out that my Frenchman couldn't pronounce 'th' either in English or in Greek. Haha!


Vassilis3

The Frenchmen cannot easily pronounce even the «th» of «the» or of «δεν» for example they say «z» like «zero».


philipduerdoth

They'd have trouble with 'The Art of Zen', then. :-)

I have difficulty pronouncing the Greek 's' - not just an ordinary 's', but that special 's' that is hard for non-Greeks to say. I think the tongue has to be in a special position.

Sort of tongue forward and curled round at the front of the mouth, so that you can whistle, almost. Does that sound about right?


Isidor868839

what about "intent"?


kirakrakra

it is ok as well as intention


[deactivated user]

    I am learning mothing here as i don't know what the words mean in English. This should be much later in the course if at all. I'm cheating blatantly just to get through it.


philipduerdoth

    A preposition is one of those little words that go before (a pre-position) a noun, words like in, on, at, by, with , from and many more. Or in Greek σε as in στο, στην, στον etc.


G.Georgopoulos

    @Andy341989

    Please note that "πρό-θέση"=pre-position ;)


6tiri

    This is advanced stuff, but I like it. Now I'll know words to sound smart with.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.