"Αυτός δεν είναι χορτοφάγος."

Translation:He is not vegetarian.

2 years ago

18 Comments


jcosham

How can I tell Αυτός should be translated as he here and not this? Should "this isn't vegetarian" be accepted?

2 years ago

feyMorgaina

I believe it may be because χορτοφάγος is in agreement with the masculine gender (in this case, the pronoun αυτός). If we are talking about food (φαγητό) as in "This isn't vegetarian" where "food" is implied, then χορτοφάγος would decline to match the gender of φαγητό, which is neuter, giving χορτοφάγο.

The declension of χορτοφάγος - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%87%CE%BF%CF%81%CF%84%CE%BF%CF%86%CE%AC%CE%B3%CE%BF%CF%82

At least this is my best guess. I'm not fluent in Greek, but I know that Greek has declensions.

Addendum:

It appears that αυτός (where it means "this") also declines according to gender, number, and case - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CF%85%CF%84%CF%8C%CF%82

2 years ago

Akkatone

As I have understood, if Greek wants to say "This is not a vegetarian", he would say "Αυτός δεν είναι χορτοφάγος". But if he wants to say "He/she is not a vegetarian", he would just say "Δεν είναι χορτοφάγος", because pronouns in Greek speech are usual omitted.

I'm not a native speaker, so I will be very thankful to any native Greek for commenting this suggestion :)

2 years ago

_Dimitris_

All "he" and "this" and "this one" are correct. "Αυτός" is both a personal and demonstrative pronoun. So its meaning depends on the context.

2 years ago

jonnyb12345
Plus

This is what I put also.

2 years ago

Ian.Maxwell

Do the components of the word χορτοφάγος have any English cognates I can latch onto?

1 year ago

nacreousnereid

Horticulture for χορτο for example. And the suffix "-phage" for φαγος. The latter is admittedly obscure. Perhaps if you're familiar with the yogurt brand Fage, that might help :)

10 months ago

D_..
Mod

Maybe 'macrophage' or 'phagocyte' are not too obscure? Or 'autophagy'?

10 months ago

nacreousnereid

Ooh, those are good examples.

10 months ago

Alexey914898

Why do I hear something like Αυτος δενειναιΜΕχορ τοφαγος in this task??? I hear "με" between ειναι and χορ. And the words are separated exactly as I wrote. Why?

8 months ago

Tokyo_Golem

Why is "He's no vegetarian" wrong?

2 years ago

nacreousnereid

Actually that should be valid. Uncommon in English, but certainly correct.

10 months ago

ErikdenB

Actually saying that he is not vegetarian would mean that he is comprised of meat and thus unfit for a vegetarian diet. He is no vegetarian was also my first answer, and should definitely be accepted.

5 months ago

rosco720582

My answer is correct

1 week ago

D_..
Mod

No one can see the submitted answers :( Could you please copy an paste the answer you gave or, even better, provide a screenshot? Without this information we can't say what might have gone wrong.

1 week ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.