1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Αυτός δεν είναι χορτοφάγος."

"Αυτός δεν είναι χορτοφάγος."

Translation:He is not vegetarian.

September 1, 2016

15 Comments


jcosham

How can I tell Αυτός should be translated as he here and not this? Should "this isn't vegetarian" be accepted?


_Dimitris_

All "he" and "this" and "this one" are correct. "Αυτός" is both a personal and demonstrative pronoun. So its meaning depends on the context.


feyMorgaina

I believe it may be because χορτοφάγος is in agreement with the masculine gender (in this case, the pronoun αυτός). If we are talking about food (φαγητό) as in "This isn't vegetarian" where "food" is implied, then χορτοφάγος would decline to match the gender of φαγητό, which is neuter, giving χορτοφάγο.

The declension of χορτοφάγος - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CF%87%CE%BF%CF%81%CF%84%CE%BF%CF%86%CE%AC%CE%B3%CE%BF%CF%82

At least this is my best guess. I'm not fluent in Greek, but I know that Greek has declensions.

Addendum:

It appears that αυτός (where it means "this") also declines according to gender, number, and case - https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%CE%B1%CF%85%CF%84%CF%8C%CF%82


Akkatone

As I have understood, if Greek wants to say "This is not a vegetarian", he would say "Αυτός δεν είναι χορτοφάγος". But if he wants to say "He/she is not a vegetarian", he would just say "Δεν είναι χορτοφάγος", because pronouns in Greek speech are usual omitted.

I'm not a native speaker, so I will be very thankful to any native Greek for commenting this suggestion :)


Athalwulfaz

Χορτοφάγος = Hortophagous, that seems to make a lot of sense.


Ian.Maxwell

Do the components of the word χορτοφάγος have any English cognates I can latch onto?


nacreousnereid

Horticulture for χορτο for example. And the suffix "-phage" for φαγος. The latter is admittedly obscure. Perhaps if you're familiar with the yogurt brand Fage, that might help :)


D_..
Mod

    Maybe 'macrophage' or 'phagocyte' are not too obscure? Or 'autophagy'?


nacreousnereid

    Ooh, those are good examples.


Alexey914898

    Why do I hear something like Αυτος δενειναιΜΕχορ τοφαγος in this task??? I hear "με" between ειναι and χορ. And the words are separated exactly as I wrote. Why?


Tokyo_Golem

    Why is "He's no vegetarian" wrong?


nacreousnereid

    Actually that should be valid. Uncommon in English, but certainly correct.


ErikdenB

    Actually saying that he is not vegetarian would mean that he is comprised of meat and thus unfit for a vegetarian diet. He is no vegetarian was also my first answer, and should definitely be accepted.


rosco720582

    My answer is correct


D_..
    Mod

      No one can see the submitted answers :( Could you please copy an paste the answer you gave or, even better, provide a screenshot? Without this information we can't say what might have gone wrong.

      Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.