"Έχει πολλή κίνηση."

Translation:There is a lot of traffic.

9/1/2016, 10:07:33 PM

27 Comments


AneurinEE
Plus

Should "there is" not be υπάρχει not έχει?

9/1/2016, 10:07:33 PM

jaye16
Mod

In colloquial Greek "έχει" would be used but, of course, "υπάρχει" is correct and more formal. I'm afraid the Greek cannot be changed at this point in the course. "Υπάρχιε" is one of the possible translations in the English to Greek sentence.

9/1/2016, 10:50:30 PM

AneurinEE
Plus

Ah thanks - I didn't know that about έχει.

9/2/2016, 8:28:42 AM

JacobPast177

Hi Jaye, I just stumbled across this thread. Though I competely agree with you that 'υπάρχει' is more correct and formal, I just wanted to mention that I really like this sentence with 'έχει...' - it is so common and natural in spoken Greek, and I think it is good that people get introduced to these colloquial phrasings. So hopefully some of these sentences will be kept in the new tree.

7/16/2018, 1:31:48 PM

jaye16
Mod

Hi, Jacob it's always good to hear from you your views have helped us so often. From what I see we have both "υπάρχει" and 'είναι*" as translations for this sentence. And I'm sure that the new tree has sentences of a similar kind since these are such common and useful expressions.

7/16/2018, 2:51:44 PM

JacobPast177

Thanks a lot, Jaye, for your kind words. More than two months now since I sadly had to leave Greece and some really good Greek friends. Lost my streak during the transition but I'm back at it again, trying to maintain my Greek.

7/16/2018, 3:09:51 PM

jaye16
Mod

So happy you're back. Sorry about the streak; as you can see I lost mine a while ago. Yes, it hurts but we go on.

7/16/2018, 3:55:10 PM

Jon345104

Yes I totally agree I love the colloquial stuff be great to see a colloquial phrases section in the new tree

11/10/2018, 1:04:27 PM

JamesTWils

Could this also be "It (e.g. this area) has a lot of traffic" or would that require a pronoun?

10/28/2016, 4:46:32 PM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, it could be. Thanks for catching that. I'm adding it.

7/1/2017, 1:41:18 PM

Georgiaonc

I wanted to ask the same....

7/1/2017, 1:23:44 PM

Xapns

Πολλή vs. Πολύ; what's the difference

3/13/2017, 4:26:38 AM

fien.branson

Πολύ is an adverb, 'very'. With dubble λ you have an adjective. The ending agrees with the noun's gender and case (and plural-singular). In this case: πολλή.

5/3/2017, 6:01:45 PM

D_..
Mod

Note that the adjective is πολύς-πολλή-πολύ, so the double λ is not a fail-safe indication of what part of the speech you're looking at. ;)

5/3/2017, 9:23:40 PM

Rob183829

I think you should accept " It has lots of traffic"

9/15/2017, 8:38:06 AM

jaye16
Mod

Yes, thank you, it has been added.

9/15/2017, 9:48:50 AM

YPSILONZ
10/22/2018, 9:06:08 PM

Marionsche4

I hear the lady pronouncing it as 'kinise'. I thought in modern Greek you'd always say 'i' for 'η'?

6/18/2017, 6:43:48 PM

jaye16
Mod

I hear it as "ee" as in "see" etc.

6/18/2017, 7:56:27 PM

jamesphealy

"There is heavy traffic" should be accepted.

4/16/2018, 2:20:35 AM

jaye16
Mod

Thank you it has been added.

4/16/2018, 4:04:24 AM

robert672165

yes, but you didn't allow "much" as correct even though you give it as a hint. do you allow misleading hints?

5/3/2018, 8:40:37 PM

jaye16
Mod

The hints are not there to mislead or trick you they are there as hints not the answers. Just as a dictionary may have a variety of definitions for a word, not all those definitions are correct in all sentences. "Πολλή" can mean either "a lot (of), or much or many etc that doesn't mean each of these is correct in every situation. Specifically, in this case, we wouldn't use "much" because "much and many" are used in questions and negative sentences. If you really want a hint...it's usually the first word that will be correct.

5/3/2018, 8:49:34 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.