1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Οι γονείς μας ευχαριστούν τη…

"Οι γονείς μας ευχαριστούν τη φύση."

Translation:Our parents thank nature.

September 1, 2016

11 Comments


NoNameAvailable

"Thank you nature" Mom what are you doing.


doconnor80

What does this phrase actually mean in Greek because the english translation doesn't make much sense?


HellasCad

It sounds like some pagan practice, where people thank "mother nature" :-)


AneurinEE

The tips and notes have explicitly used the example of η φύση to show how the definite article is used in Greek for things it is not used for in English, so the English translation here should probably have the "the" removed.


bonbayel

I wrote 'are thsnkful for nature', which I knew woulxn't be accepted, but was the only way i could understand it. Or maybe this is some nature-worshipping family thanking their god??


troll1995
Mod

Probably the later.


Walt1965

I agree with bonbayel. The given English sentence is bizarre.


Niko837328

Its not that crazy to thank nature is it?


AniOhevYayin

Made me think of a wine offering. The wiki entry on libation (scroll down to ancient Greece) is a decent summary: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Libation Libations aside, spiritualities that see the interconnectedness of everything are common today and throughout human history, and IMHO those spiritualities have a lot to teach people who have been socialized to see humans as separate from and superior to creation and fellow creatures. In indigenous spirituality of north and central western hemisphere, for instance, it's not uncommon to talk to flowers. Using pesticides and destroying the earth and our health = bizarre; not bizarre = thanking the interconnecting spiritual life/beauty that is nature.


Wowa269009

I think that the translation could be: our parents are thankful to nature. "To be thankful" and "to thank" there are two different things. Although in some languages there is only one verb for both meanings.


FredCairns

In my somewhat outdated dictionary, it adds the word "enjoy oneself" to the definitions of the verb ευχαριστώ, or rather, to its reflexive form. Ευχαρίσηση means "pleasurable", so I think a reasonable english translation might be "Our parents take pleasure in nature." Or "Our parents delight in nature." That might not fit in well with the direction of the course, though.

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.