"Οι γονείς μας ευχαριστούν τη φύση."

Translation:Our parents thank nature.

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


doconnor80

What does this phrase actually mean in Greek because the english translation doesn't make much sense?

November 12, 2016

HellasCad

It sounds like some pagan practice, where people thank "mother nature" :-)

March 8, 2017

NoNameAvailable

"Thank you nature" Mom what are you doing.

May 15, 2018

AneurinEE
Plus

The tips and notes have explicitly used the example of η φύση to show how the definite article is used in Greek for things it is not used for in English, so the English translation here should probably have the "the" removed.

September 1, 2016

bonbayel
Plus

I wrote 'are thsnkful for nature', which I knew woulxn't be accepted, but was the only way i could understand it. Or maybe this is some nature-worshipping family thanking their god??

May 29, 2018

troll1995
Mod

Probably the later.

June 17, 2018

Walt1965

I agree with bonbayel. The given English sentence is bizarre.

June 17, 2018

Niko837328

Its not that crazy to thank nature is it?

October 27, 2018

Wowa269009
Plus

I think that the translation could be: our parents are thankful to nature. "To be thankful" and "to thank" there are two different things. Although in some languages there is only one verb for both meanings.

September 3, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.