"Are we wearing caps?"

Translation:Sapkában vagyunk?

September 1, 2016

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_paranoia_

"Sapkát hordunk", no?


vvsey

"Sapkát hordunk" is more of a general statement, as in "We (usually) wear hats". Whereas "Sapkában vagyunk" is right now, in the present.


cerulean9

I agree this should be accepted.


mbgreen11

I thought it required a "k" to make it plural for "caps"?


JohnWeber786406

I said Sapkákban vagyunk and it was accepted. I don't understand why they are using the singular - although the "a person only wears one cap" will come up. :)


cerulean9

possible options that should be accepted: sapkát hordunk? / hordunk (mi) sapkát? sapkát viselünk? / viseünk (mi) sapkát?


JMaxGlobal

Might we also not use, "Sapkákat viselünk"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.