1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are we wearing caps?"

"Are we wearing caps?"

Translation:Sapkában vagyunk?

September 1, 2016

9 Comments


_paranoia_

"Sapkát hordunk", no?


vvsey

"Sapkát hordunk" is more of a general statement, as in "We (usually) wear hats". Whereas "Sapkában vagyunk" is right now, in the present.


cerulean9

Seems like an unnecessary distinction for an intro course on Duolingo.


vvsey

That may be. Yet, looking at you, and what you are wearing at the moment, nobody would ask "Mit hordasz?". They would ask "Miben vagy?", "Mi van rajtad?".

The "hord" version would usually be used for "We wear hats in the winter" - "Télen sapkát hordunk", those kind of sentences.

Or they could look at the beautiful hat that you are wearing at the moment and ask "Do you always wear this hat?" - "Mindig ezt a sapkát hordod?"


cerulean9

I agree this should be accepted.


mbgreen11

I thought it required a "k" to make it plural for "caps"?


JohnWeber786406

I said Sapkákban vagyunk and it was accepted. I don't understand why they are using the singular - although the "a person only wears one cap" will come up. :)


cerulean9

possible options that should be accepted: sapkát hordunk? / hordunk (mi) sapkát? sapkát viselünk? / viseünk (mi) sapkát?


JMaxGlobal

Might we also not use, "Sapkákat viselünk"?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.