"Are we wearing caps?"

Translation:Sapkában vagyunk?

September 1, 2016

7 Comments


_paranoia_

"Sapkát hordunk", no?

September 1, 2016

cerulean9

I agree this should be accepted.

September 12, 2016

vvsey

"Sapkát hordunk" is more of a general statement, as in "We (usually) wear hats". Whereas "Sapkában vagyunk" is right now, in the present.

September 16, 2016

cerulean9

Seems like an unnecessary distinction for an intro course on Duolingo.

September 16, 2016

vvsey

That may be. Yet, looking at you, and what you are wearing at the moment, nobody would ask "Mit hordasz?". They would ask "Miben vagy?", "Mi van rajtad?".

The "hord" version would usually be used for "We wear hats in the winter" - "Télen sapkát hordunk", those kind of sentences.

Or they could look at the beautiful hat that you are wearing at the moment and ask "Do you always wear this hat?" - "Mindig ezt a sapkát hordod?"

September 17, 2016

cerulean9

possible options that should be accepted: sapkát hordunk? / hordunk (mi) sapkát? sapkát viselünk? / viseünk (mi) sapkát?

September 12, 2016

JMaxGlobal

Might we also not use, "Sapkákat viselünk"?

January 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.