"Mi van a német nőn?"

Translation:What is the German woman wearing?

September 1, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_paranoia_

C'mon. Duolingo accepts "What is on the german woman". That would mean something like "What has she spilled on herself". But it doesn't accept "What does the German woman have on," which asks what she is wearing.


JimmRepp

If I can translate gyerek as kid, can I translate nő as gal?


-BigWayne19-

------- only if you report it . . .

Big 14 oct 19


AlexPotter87

Why do you always start your comments with these dashes and why do you always sign them with the date and half of your nickname?


-BigWayne19-

-------- i can later scan the page and see my comments . i don't use the dashes if i'm quoting . i use ... . . .

how long ago someone posted is important as to whether it has accrued any arrows, up or down . if i haven't received a comment or arrow - after a year - i almost always delete it . . .

Big (quick to type ) 10 may 20


JackScholl1

Why is “what is the German lady wearing” not an acceptable translation for this?


Harold77079

What is on the German woman? - why was this not accepted. Generally one does not wear ketchup or similar things. How do you distingish between wearing and on someone. On is more inclusive because a person can have on clothes and have ketchup on them.


KaIs967201

What is on the German woman.


chip284801

I had mi van a nemet nő and it was not marked incorrect...


-BigWayne19-

-------- duo gives you one free typo (if it doesn't change the meaning... ) . . .

Big 14 jun 20

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.