"Mi van a német nőn?"

Translation:What does the German woman have on?

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


_paranoia_

C'mon. Duolingo accepts "What is on the german woman". That would mean something like "What has she spilled on herself". But it doesn't accept "What does the German woman have on," which asks what she is wearing.

September 1, 2016

JackScholl1

Why is “what is the German lady wearing” not an acceptable translation for this?

October 12, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- maybe duo is holding out for "ho:lgy " as the correct translation for "lady " ? . . .

Big 5 feb 19

February 5, 2019

JimmRepp

If I can translate gyerek as kid, can I translate nő as gal?

July 21, 2017

Harold77079

What is on the German woman? - why was this not accepted. Generally one does not wear ketchup or similar things. How do you distingish between wearing and on someone. On is more inclusive because a person can have on clothes and have ketchup on them.

March 29, 2018

KaIs967201

What is on the German woman.

May 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.