1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "האם הילדים אהבו את העוגה שלי…

"האם הילדים אהבו את העוגה שלי?"

Translation:Did the children like my cake?

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


miguelthebrave

Is the inflection in the sentence normal? To my native-English ears it sounds like a statement rather than a question.


Elana1818

I'm with miguelthebrave. The intonation doesn't sound at all like a question.


AlmogL

Probably because Hebrew doesn't do questions by placing a verb at the beginning of the sentence like English. Yes/no questions are created by changing the tone of the sentence and optionally placing the question word האם at the beginning.


miguelthebrave

My question was about prosody. Everything else about this sentence seems like a perfectly normal question to me.


JessicaDellEra

It's a more appropriate question inflection in British English!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.