"האם הילדים אהבו את העוגה שלי?"

Translation:Did the children like my cake?

September 1, 2016

5 Comments


miguelthebrave

Is the inflection in the sentence normal? To my native-English ears it sounds like a statement rather than a question.

September 1, 2016

Elana1818

I'm with miguelthebrave. The intonation doesn't sound at all like a question.

September 9, 2016

AlmogL

Probably because Hebrew doesn't do questions by placing a verb at the beginning of the sentence like English. Yes/no questions are created by changing the tone of the sentence and optionally placing the question word האם at the beginning.

September 4, 2016

miguelthebrave

My question was about prosody. Everything else about this sentence seems like a perfectly normal question to me.

September 4, 2016

JessicaDellEra

It's a more appropriate question inflection in British English!

November 18, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.