1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "A first name is not a last n…

"A first name is not a last name."

Translation:שם פרטי הוא לא שם משפחה.

September 1, 2016

13 Comments


SarahBerry17

Another correct answer is "שם פרטי אינו שם משפחה". I don't quite understand what "אינו" means or when to use it. And in which lesson did it first appear?


Ringcycle

We know that אין means "there is not". So אינו would mean "he (it) is not" or "there is not to him (it)", sort of like הוא לא.


radagastthebrown

The word אין is used formally for negation in present tense. There's an inflection table in Wiktionary. So for example,

I am not here = אני לא כאן or אינני כאן

They are not yellow = הם לא צהובים or הם אינם צהובים


Theophilos4

It's way more formal


dparvaz

Can you use זה instead of הוא?


radagastthebrown

Yes, in this sentence it's possible.


Hadassah277241

Back in the day, a million years ago, when I first learned Hebrew I was taught to always use אין in the present tense, as in הוא אינו or אינני יודעת. Then I went to Israel and everyone made fun of me for being so formal!


pepe660492

do you need the copula? it was marked wrong without


danny912421

Yes, you need it, because you have two nouns connected - "noun" is (not) "noun".


pepe660492

תודה רבה


Clakow

What means פריטי?


danny912421

Well, פרטי is an adjective meaning "private, personal, individual". So שם פרטי literally means "private/personal name".


writeonbk

I selected the correct answer but it wasn't accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.