"A first name is not a last name."

Translation:שם פרטי הוא לא שם משפחה.

September 1, 2016

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SarahBerry17

Another correct answer is "שם פרטי אינו שם משפחה". I don't quite understand what "אינו" means or when to use it. And in which lesson did it first appear?


Ringcycle

We know that אין means "there is not". So אינו would mean "he (it) is not" or "there is not to him (it)", sort of like הוא לא.


radagastthebrown

The word אין is used formally for negation in present tense. There's an inflection table in Wiktionary. So for example,

I am not here = אני לא כאן or אינני כאן

They are not yellow = הם לא צהובים or הם אינם צהובים


Theophilos4

It's way more formal


dparvaz

Can you use זה instead of הוא?


radagastthebrown

Yes, in this sentence it's possible.


Hadassah277241

Back in the day, a million years ago, when I first learned Hebrew I was taught to always use אין in the present tense, as in הוא אינו or אינני יודעת. Then I went to Israel and everyone made fun of me for being so formal!


Matthew272727

Imo it sounds really pretty when אין is used with suffixes, that the verb נהנה are my favourite words


MjlbwpYl

Yeah me too. Just having a discussion with my Bible reading teaching about it.


pepe660492

do you need the copula? it was marked wrong without


danny912421

Yes, you need it, because you have two nouns connected - "noun" is (not) "noun".


gina.blank

THANK YOU! This is the first time I've seen someone clearly articulate when the copula is used. I could not figure out the pattern of when to use it. This helps.


pepe660492

תודה רבה


yosephschreiber

Why is שֵם with a tsayrah incorrect?


Theresa754142

שם name is written with tsere, but if you want us to help you spot a potential error, you have to write out your whole sentence.


Matthew272727

Almost every time there's nikkud in the options it gets marked as a typo, unless it's differentiating between masc and fem

I usually just ignore it tbh


Hannah543088

I have the aame question....


tre_mojosa

Why is it even included, if they're not teaching it?


Clakow

What means פריטי?


danny912421

Well, פרטי is an adjective meaning "private, personal, individual". So שם פרטי literally means "private/personal name".


writeonbk

I selected the correct answer but it wasn't accepted.


Rev.Akihik

I correctly answer this question. But


DeannaSper

My answer is exactly the same as your written answer . Please make this correction as I will always get a wrong answer from you, even though it is correct.


DeannaSper

You are not making the correction to the answer which is exactly as you write the correction. It will keep telling me I'm wrong, and not letting me go forward.


DeannaSper

I'm leaving the site as you are not letting me go forward. My answer is exactly the same as yours but I keep getting the incorrect signal. Sorry Please correct the problem.


danny912421

By writing in this forum, you are writing to other learners, not the course creators or programmers. If you want to reach someone who can resolve your issue, you need to press the little flag and report it. Or file a bug report in the help section of the forum. It might be a simple glitch.


Mrs.ConnydeRonde

Isn't it translated correctly?


Atzel61

Why is שֵם not accepted (wordbank offers שֵם and twice שם ) I first thought it would be connected with the construct state but the dotted version is refused at either position?


joe648745

My answer was the same as the Duo answer and marked wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.