"A first name is not a last name."

Translation:שם פרטי הוא לא שם משפחה.

September 1, 2016

6 Comments


SarahBerry17

Another correct answer is "שם פרטי אינו שם משפחה". I don't quite understand what "אינו" means or when to use it. And in which lesson did it first appear?

December 12, 2016

Ringcycle

We know that אין means "there is not". So אינו would mean "he (it) is not" or "there is not to him (it)", sort of like הוא לא.

December 12, 2018

radagastthebrown

The word אין is used formally for negation in present tense. There's an inflection table in Wiktionary. So for example,

I am not here = אני לא כאן or אינני כאן

They are not yellow = הם לא צהובים or הם אינם צהובים

December 13, 2018

Theophilos4

It's way more formal

December 15, 2018

dparvaz

Can you use זה instead of הוא?

September 1, 2016

radagastthebrown

Yes, in this sentence it's possible.

September 2, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.