1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "όμικρον"

"όμικρον"

Translation:omicron

September 1, 2016

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PikaThor.

For anyone else who was wondering, It's the 15th letter of the Greek alphabet.


IterMercator

What does the accent do to the O?


ArtMuse62

Hi Baeward, Under 'Tips and Notes' it says that the accent tells us which syllable to stress!


IterMercator

Ah, cheers, forgot about tips xD


Hbjoroy

Why is ο (greek letter omicron) a correct answer here?


Rae.F

Same reason why w would be a correct answer if it were an English course and the prompt were double-u.


PERCE_NEIGE

Name of the letter => the letter. Zed => Z


Rae.F

Or "zee" if you're American.


Ilovegreek

I LOVE GREEK MYTHOLOGY THIS IS ONE OF THE REASONS OF WHY I WANT TO LEARN HOW TO SPEAK GREEK!!!!!!!!!! :)


Rae.F

Just bear in mind that Duolingo is teaching Modern Greek, and the myths were originally written in Ancient Greek.


passhave857

what does this word mean?


Rae.F

It's not a word. It's the name of a letter.

Asking "what does omicron mean" is the same as asking "what does aitch mean".


PERCE_NEIGE

"what does H mean"


ImjooLee

I just started and I think the woman's voice sounds weak or somehow less energetic compared to other languages..hope it gets better. though I really appreciate for the new language course!! so hard to find greek language book in my country!


Grace383010

From English to Greek


Grace383010

I am half Greek but brought up in England my great grandpa taught me some befor he died


radojady

I see what has been done here. Opaaaaaaaa


langugelea5

How are you supposed to 'write' it in Greek?


RoloKarolo

how can I write correctly if I don't have the greek keybord on screen?


D_..
Mod

Activate the Greek keyboard by accessing your device's language input settings. See the Tips and notes or see here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271.


RoloKarolo

thx, I've just done it


D_..
Mod

Enjoy the course! Be sure to read the Tips and notes available under the lessons and ask if you need any help!


Linda270854

is the accent mark necessary when I type omicron or omikron? The program says there is a typo.


Rae.F

Yes, the accent is necessary, because that's how the word is spelled.


Linda270854

I have downloaded the Greek keyboard, but it doesn't add the accented 'a' 'o' etc. The program tells me there's a spelling error because of this. Is there a way to insert the accents?


Rae.F

Use the semicolon like it's shift while typing the letter and it will type the accent.


carolin_o

In the dropdown list of language keyboards there's an option to click (on a mac, anyway) for "Show keyboard viewer". It pops up a small keyboard on the screen that you can move around but keep on top to look at. It also helps remind you what language your keyboard is in! For "ό" I typed the semicolon key to the right of the L followed by the "o"


Nameless-Learner

but how do you put the h upside down it's very hard to do this. so please let me know how to do this thanks and cheers!


mayanchesna

from teaching single alphabets to "όμικρον " real fast


Fazorboy

What is this omicron? How is it helpful in first lession?


Rae.F

It's a letter of the Greek alphabet. It's teaching us the names of the letters and how to write them.


Junior-Luciano

What does "omicron" mean?


Rae.F

It's a letter of the Greek alphabet.


Arctc.fx

I typed ο with the greek letter setting and it said I was incorrect because I typed it in english. I thought there would be a bit of a difference.


[deactivated user]

    What does omicron mean? (I am not English, pls describe)


mizinamo

    Please see the comment thread started by passhave857.


Rae.F

    What is your native language?


sidurarara

    whats omicron...


Rae.F

    Please read the comments before asking a question that has already been answered multiple times.


Tom472439

    Excuse me I'm french I want to learn Greek but it is not possible with the section in French and what mean imanon?


jorgesalas856188

    SORRY I DON'T HAVE THE gREEK KEYBOARD


Rae.F

    It's pretty easy to get.


celestedow

    I bought my Apple desktop in March 2007. So it's an antique. I was amazed to be able to pull up the Greek alphabet keyboard. I followed the link given by Jaye16 in the first "Type what you hear" exercise in the first Basic Greek lesson. It was tricky for me because I am no computer whiz. But I got it done. Now it is SO easy to switch from English to Greek alphabet and back. Maybe you should try again.


HanKang_2003

    So I guess Greek alphabets are more like Kyrillics'. Or should I say Kyrillics are more like Greeks'? )


Rae.F

    No, the Cyrillic alphabet is derived from the Greek alphabet. It was named for St. Cyril, who translated religious texts into Slavic.
    http://learnrussian.rt.com/alphabet/the-history-of-the-cyrillic-alphabet/


Grace383010

    I am having a problem because Omircon my i do not know how you get that 2 letter


Rae.F

    You need to install a Greek keyboard.


NolanApost

    I cant type that on a key board


Rae.F

    You can if you install a Greek keyboard. It's not hard, just Google "greek keyboard" and your system.


kis_boszi

    Can somebody explain what does it mean, please?


Rae.F

    If you read the comments, you'll see it's the name of a letter of the alphabet.


RobynZaras

    I have no access to greek keyboard


Rae.F

    Do a Google search for your system and how to add a Greek keyboard.


dianne607409

    I am using my laptop but don't seem to be able to access a Greek keyboard.


Rae.F

    Do a Google search for your system and how to add a Greek keyboard.


orinphilli1

    when I skip a sound translation question why does it keep taking me back I don't have sound on my computer


Rae.F

    Turn off microphone and dictation questions here:
settings/account


GauravAgra16

    A 15th letter of greek alphabet ..the 15th star in a constellation


ale.aguirre82

    Doesn't says or explains what it is


Rae.F

    If you read this page of comments, you'll learn the answer.


Chnkycha

    Ive to learn alphabetically


Rae.F

    It's the name of a letter of the Greek alphabet.

    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omicron


Bianca560367

    Thank you for correcting my spell error. ομικροη to όμικρον ... very awesome teacher :)

    Related Discussions

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.