"όμικρον"

Translation:omicron

September 1, 2016

119 Comments
This discussion is locked.


IterMercator

What does the accent do to the O?

September 1, 2016

ArtMuse62

Hi Baeward, Under 'Tips and Notes' it says that the accent tells us which syllable to stress!

September 1, 2016

IterMercator

Ah, cheers, forgot about tips xD

September 1, 2016

LinguaSuper

Hi I think the ó accent, make the o (which sound like the norwegian letter å) into a norwegian o (enclosed o).

My mother tongue is norwegian

October 20, 2016

Rae.F

No. In Greek, an accent on a vowel just tells you to stress that syllable.

October 20, 2016

PikaThor.

For anyone else who was wondering, It's the 15th letter of the Greek alphabet.

February 10, 2017

Hbjoroy

Why is ο (greek letter omicron) a correct answer here?

September 13, 2016

Rae.F

Same reason why w would be a correct answer if it were an English course and the prompt were double-u.

September 21, 2016

PERCE_NEIGE

Name of the letter => the letter. Zed => Z

January 30, 2017

Rae.F

Or "zee" if you're American.

January 31, 2017

Ilovegreek

I LOVE GREEK MYTHOLOGY THIS IS ONE OF THE REASONS OF WHY I WANT TO LEARN HOW TO SPEAK GREEK!!!!!!!!!! :)

May 8, 2017

Rae.F

Just bear in mind that Duolingo is teaching Modern Greek, and the myths were originally written in Ancient Greek.

May 8, 2017

passhave857

what does this word mean?

January 21, 2017

Rae.F

It's not a word. It's the name of a letter.

Asking "what does omicron mean" is the same as asking "what does aitch mean".

January 21, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

"what does H mean"

January 30, 2017

Rae.F

:-P

January 31, 2017

ImjooLee

I just started and I think the woman's voice sounds weak or somehow less energetic compared to other languages..hope it gets better. though I really appreciate for the new language course!! so hard to find greek language book in my country!

April 13, 2017

radojady

I see what has been done here. Opaaaaaaaa

February 16, 2017

langugelea5

How are you supposed to 'write' it in Greek?

April 20, 2017

RoloKarolo

how can I write correctly if I don't have the greek keybord on screen?

May 28, 2017

D_..
Mod

    Activate the Greek keyboard by accessing your device's language input settings. See the Tips and notes or see here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271.

    May 28, 2017

RoloKarolo

    thx, I've just done it

    May 28, 2017

D_..
    Mod

      Enjoy the course! Be sure to read the Tips and notes available under the lessons and ask if you need any help!

      May 28, 2017

RoloKarolo

      thanx

      June 1, 2017

Linda270854

      is the accent mark necessary when I type omicron or omikron? The program says there is a typo.

      May 31, 2017

Rae.F

      Yes, the accent is necessary, because that's how the word is spelled.

      June 7, 2017

Linda270854

      I have downloaded the Greek keyboard, but it doesn't add the accented 'a' 'o' etc. The program tells me there's a spelling error because of this. Is there a way to insert the accents?

      June 7, 2017

Rae.F

      Use the semicolon like it's shift while typing the letter and it will type the accent.

      June 7, 2017

Linda270854

      thank you!

      June 7, 2017

carolin_o

      In the dropdown list of language keyboards there's an option to click (on a mac, anyway) for "Show keyboard viewer". It pops up a small keyboard on the screen that you can move around but keep on top to look at. It also helps remind you what language your keyboard is in! For "ό" I typed the semicolon key to the right of the L followed by the "o"

      June 7, 2017

Nameless-Learner

      but how do you put the h upside down it's very hard to do this. so please let me know how to do this thanks and cheers!

      June 11, 2017

BrittanyJo806010

      Sadly I don’t know how I’m a noob

      October 7, 2017

BrittanyJo806010

      I gave you two lingots

      October 7, 2017

mayanchesna

      from teaching single alphabets to "όμικρον " real fast

      June 11, 2017

Fazorboy

      What is this omicron? How is it helpful in first lession?

      June 19, 2017

Rae.F

      It's a letter of the Greek alphabet. It's teaching us the names of the letters and how to write them.

      June 19, 2017

Mejips

      ya estas en nivel 4 de valyrio?

      July 26, 2017

Junior-Luciano

      What does "omicron" mean?

      June 20, 2017

Rae.F

      It's a letter of the Greek alphabet.

      June 20, 2017

Arctc.fx

      I typed ο with the greek letter setting and it said I was incorrect because I typed it in english. I thought there would be a bit of a difference.

      June 22, 2017

Janka03

      What does omicron mean? (I am not English, pls describe)

      June 27, 2017

mizinamo

      Please see the comment thread started by passhave857.

      June 27, 2017

Rae.F

      What is your native language?

      June 27, 2017

sidurarara

      whats omicron...

      July 5, 2017

Rae.F

      Please read the comments before asking a question that has already been answered multiple times.

      July 5, 2017

Tom472439

      Excuse me I'm french I want to learn Greek but it is not possible with the section in French and what mean imanon?

      July 11, 2017

jorgesalas856188

      SORRY I DON'T HAVE THE gREEK KEYBOARD

      July 13, 2017

Rae.F

      It's pretty easy to get.

      July 13, 2017

celestedow

      I bought my Apple desktop in March 2007. So it's an antique. I was amazed to be able to pull up the Greek alphabet keyboard. I followed the link given by Jaye16 in the first "Type what you hear" exercise in the first Basic Greek lesson. It was tricky for me because I am no computer whiz. But I got it done. Now it is SO easy to switch from English to Greek alphabet and back. Maybe you should try again.

      August 9, 2017

HanKang_2003

      So I guess Greek alphabets are more like Kyrillics'. Or should I say Kyrillics are more like Greeks'? )

      July 23, 2017

Rae.F

      No, the Cyrillic alphabet is derived from the Greek alphabet. It was named for St. Cyril, who translated religious texts into Slavic.
      http://learnrussian.rt.com/alphabet/the-history-of-the-cyrillic-alphabet/

      July 23, 2017

Grace383010

      I am having a problem because Omircon my i do not know how you get that 2 letter

      August 9, 2017

Rae.F

      You need to install a Greek keyboard.

      August 9, 2017

Grace383010

      From English to Greek

      August 9, 2017

Grace383010

      I am half Greek but brought up in England my great grandpa taught me some befor he died

      August 9, 2017

NolanApost

      I cant type that on a key board

      August 23, 2017

Rae.F

      You can if you install a Greek keyboard. It's not hard, just Google "greek keyboard" and your system.

      August 23, 2017

kis_boszi

      Can somebody explain what does it mean, please?

      September 1, 2017

Rae.F

      If you read the comments, you'll see it's the name of a letter of the alphabet.

      September 1, 2017

RobynZaras

      I have no access to greek keyboard

      September 9, 2017

Rae.F

      Do a Google search for your system and how to add a Greek keyboard.

      September 10, 2017

dianne607409

      I am using my laptop but don't seem to be able to access a Greek keyboard.

      September 10, 2017

Rae.F

      Do a Google search for your system and how to add a Greek keyboard.

      September 11, 2017

dianne607409

      thanks sorted

      September 11, 2017

orinphilli1

      when I skip a sound translation question why does it keep taking me back I don't have sound on my computer

      September 15, 2017

Rae.F

      Turn off microphone and dictation questions here:
settings/account

      September 15, 2017

EzioPunk

      ???

      October 1, 2017

Rae.F

      October 1, 2017

JociahKautz

      this is hard

      October 13, 2017

BrittanyJo806010

      Same

      October 13, 2017

jashyah1

      Wats a omicron???

      October 16, 2017

GauravAgra16

      A 15th letter of greek alphabet ..the 15th star in a constellation

      October 30, 2017

Diedre835395

      Omicron Persei 8!

      November 9, 2017

ale.aguirre82

      Doesn't says or explains what it is

      December 6, 2017

Rae.F

      If you read this page of comments, you'll learn the answer.

      December 6, 2017

Chnkycha

      Ive to learn alphabetically

      December 29, 2017

Ryan848668

      What is omicron?

      January 30, 2018

Rae.F

      It's the name of a letter of the Greek alphabet.

      https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Omicron

      January 30, 2018

Bianca560367

      Thank you for correcting my spell error. ομικροη to όμικρον ... very awesome teacher :)

      February 5, 2018

Ines.J

      can we not make it without the greek alphabet?

      April 21, 2017

mizinamo

      No -- Greek is written in the Greek alphabet so if you learn the language, you will have to learn to read and write the Greek alphabet as well.

      If you don't have a Greek keyboard installed on your device yet, there are some links here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/17706271

      April 21, 2017

carolin_o

      I added the Greek keyboard, but there are some places where the program accepts it as correct (νι for ni) and some where it doesn't. I am still confused about when to switch it in, so my scores are likely to suffer as if I was racing through and not paying attention.

      June 7, 2017

BrittanyJo806010

      I can’t type it in Greek

      October 7, 2017

CourtneyRe487926

      What is omicron

      October 26, 2017

Rae.F

      This has been asked and answered numerous times on this page. Please read the rest of the comments here.

      October 26, 2017

SierraRich11

      Confusing?

      December 3, 2017

pastoreiro22

      What means omicron?

      December 24, 2017

neha__b

      What does omicron mean?

      December 26, 2017

Rae.F

      Please read the comments on this page and you will find the answer you're looking for.

      December 26, 2017

Nameless-Learner

      Thank you so much!! I needed to know how to write this in greek!!

      January 19, 2018

shannonstottie

      Ομικρονπ

      February 6, 2018

Nameless-Learner

      how do you make the h upside down? i keep getting it wrong because the h has to be down please tell me why this is happnning?

      June 10, 2017

Rae.F

      That's not an "upside-down h". That's the letter mu. You need to install a Greek keyboard. There is a link further up this page that explains how.

      June 10, 2017

BrittanyJo806010

      I know it like they want us to get it wrong by the way love your profile pic

      October 7, 2017

DeniseLugo1

      What does this word mean

      July 11, 2017

Rae.F

      As it has been explained here before, it's the 15th letter of the Greek alphabet.

      July 11, 2017

BrittanyJo806010

      What word

      October 7, 2017

Ghan79754

      What is an omnicron?

      August 3, 2017

sqvintings

      what does omicron even mean please help

      February 14, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion. :)

        February 14, 2018

        Related Discussions

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.