1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Turn south!"

"Turn south!"

Translation:Στρίψε νότια!

September 1, 2016

8 Comments


trezost

turn = στρίψε = γύρνα = γύρισε


Theo_Matrakas

Προστέθηκαν!

Επίσης με την ευκαιρία πρόσθεσα και την προστακτική β' πληθυντικού για τα ρήματα αυτά :)


[deactivated user]

    Δύνεται να λέω « Στρίψε προς τα νότια »;


troll1995

    Ναι, γίνεται (or δύνασαι; I don't know which one you meant; δύναμαι is a bit formal nowadays)


    [deactivated user]

      I was trying to say "Is it possible to say", or "Can I say".


troll1995

      Yes, I understood that. You can say Γίνεται να πω/λέω or μπορώ να πω/λέω or δύναμαι να πω/λέω (which is formal) ;) Γίνεται as an impersonal verb can be used to express the "it is possible".


      [deactivated user]

        Is there a difference between saying "δύναμαι να πω" or "δύναμαι να λέω"?


troll1995

        Yes, να πω implies one time action (as I will say now, or once) and να λέω implies continuous or habitual action.

        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.