"אני מקווָה שאתה לובש סוודר מעל החולצה."

Translation:I hope you are wearing a sweater over the shirt.

September 1, 2016

12 Comments


hearttolearn

How is "מקווָה" pronounced please?

February 7, 2017

Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "me'ka'vah" (f) or "me'ka'veh" (m).

February 7, 2017

hearttolearn

Thank you! :)

February 8, 2017

Doda_Omi

My pleasure! :)

February 11, 2017

joelnaqqar

Here's a typical oriental mother caring for her child! Sounds like something I used to hear from my mom on the phone seconds after I leave home...

December 26, 2016

Ana_Leia

Yes, this definitely goes in the category of “things mothers say.”

January 1, 2018

danielc109394

In British English we say jumper but it is marked wrong. Inclusiveness would be nice.

May 14, 2018

Stethoskop

Where does the "your" [shirt] come from?

September 1, 2016

Ynhockey

There is no "your" in the sentence. Maybe the "correct" translation changed since you asked the question?

December 15, 2016

Linda118050

Why is "I am hoping that you wear a sweater over the shirt" wrong?

July 27, 2017

JStamperdahl

Why is it I hope and I am hoping doesn't work?

March 2, 2018

MrsT637020

Can it be blouse instead of shirt?

June 5, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.