1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני מקווָה שאתה לובש סוודר מ…

"אני מקווָה שאתה לובש סוודר מעל החולצה."

Translation:I hope you are wearing a sweater over the shirt.

September 1, 2016

27 Comments


joelnaqqar

Here's a typical oriental mother caring for her child! Sounds like something I used to hear from my mom on the phone seconds after I leave home...


Ana_Leia

Yes, this definitely goes in the category of “things mothers say.”


YardenNB

Why oriental, though? At least in the Israeli culture, I think it has a stronger connotation to the east-European mother (Polish or Russian). Of is that what you meant by "oriental"?


XeroStomus1

not only oriental. Women have higher inner temperature than men, so they demand 2°C higher room temperature than men. Loving men keep women warm... :-)


Theresa754142

If I had a higher internal temperature, I would want the room cooler.


hearttolearn

How is "מקווָה" pronounced please?


Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "me'ka'vah" (f) or "me'ka'veh" (m).


Doda_Omi

My pleasure! :)


Ellitschka

There is a male voice saying the sentence, but the nikkud in the word "hope" makes the feminine form of the word (mekavah).


danielc109394

In British English we say jumper but it is marked wrong. Inclusiveness would be nice.


TeribleT

Ani mekave/mekava* lovesh sveder me'al ha'chultsa

*sounds like mekave to me, but it has a kamatz ָ in this sentence מקווָה/ = an "a" sound... So who knows?


XeroStomus1

yes. there is a mistake. he mekave. hi mekava. written feminine, read by a man... https://www.pealim.com/dict/1874-lekavot/


Theresa754142

In other words, the error is: mekava is written but the man pronounces it mekave.


Linda118050

Why is "I am hoping that you wear a sweater over the shirt" wrong?


Dennis385858

I am wondering the same thing. שאתה means "that you".


Stethoskop

Where does the "your" [shirt] come from?


Ynhockey

There is no "your" in the sentence. Maybe the "correct" translation changed since you asked the question?


JStamperdahl

Why is it I hope and I am hoping doesn't work?


EmmaPearlm

Jumper is UK English


MrsT637020

Can it be blouse instead of shirt?


Theresa754142

I looked up the meaning of blouse, and one definition that seemed right was: a woman's upper garment resembling a shirt, typically with a collar, buttons, and sleeves. “Resembling a shirt” implies that a blouse is not always a shirt, and in any event, it’s generally agreed that a blouse has an unmistakably feminine appearance. The female in question in this sentence may not be wearing a blouse, so it’s safer to say shirt. By the way, I don’t seem to hear the word blouse much anymore among young people … does anyone else think that it’s becoming an old-fashioned term?


worldweary1

Whilst there is nothing wrong with the word SWEATER, out of curiosity I also tried two additional correct English descriptions of the garment סוודר. The words were JUMPER and PULLOVER, but duolingo failed to accept both of them. Perhaps this needs to be looked at?


danny912421

You can suggest alternative translation by pressing the flag. Writing here in the comments section is not effective, because the course creators don't check it.


Theresa754142

Substituting a specific word for a general word will get you into linguistic trouble. Jumpers and pullovers are certain kinds of sweaters, but they are not cardigans.

If the word to be translated were “people”, would you use the word “women” to see if it is accepted? If not, then you shouldn’t use jumpers and pullovers to mean sweaters.


worldweary1

I do not agree with you, Theresa 754142. A cardigan is not a sweater. A cardigan is a cardigan. Pullovers and jumpers are generic garments that are pulled over the head and, as such, the words are interchangeable. The word "Sweater" to describe such garments is a more recent UK import from American English. Conflating your argument with "people" and "women" is fallacious. I refer you to Google.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.