"אני מקווָה שאתה לובש סוודר מעל החולצה."

Translation:I hope you are wearing a sweater over the shirt.

September 1, 2016

40 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ellitschka

There is a male voice saying the sentence, but the nikkud in the word "hope" makes the feminine form of the word (mekavah).


joelnaqqar

Here's a typical oriental mother caring for her child! Sounds like something I used to hear from my mom on the phone seconds after I leave home...


Ana_Leia

Yes, this definitely goes in the category of “things mothers say.”


YardenNB

Why oriental, though? At least in the Israeli culture, I think it has a stronger connotation to the east-European mother (Polish or Russian). Of is that what you meant by "oriental"?


sj4jc

Shouldn't it be "wear" instead of are wearing?


Theresa754142

That would work if the speaker were referring to a habitual action.


hearttolearn

How is "מקווָה" pronounced please?


Doda_Omi

It's pronounced "me'ka'vah" (f) or "me'ka'veh" (m).


Doda_Omi

My pleasure! :)


Glen247700

Why the double vav though?


danny912421

Double vav is used in text without nikud, to ensure that the reader will know that the letter vav is a consonant, pronounced as "v" and not a vowel, pronounced as either "o" or "u".

The same goes for words like ברווז /barváz/ - duck, or a word coming from the same root תקווה /tikvá/ - hope.


jklmd

Thanks. It sounds so different in the recording


TeribleT

Ani mekave/mekava* lovesh sveder me'al ha'chultsa

*sounds like mekave to me, but it has a kamatz ָ in this sentence מקווָה/ = an "a" sound... So who knows?


XeroStomus1

yes. there is a mistake. he mekave. hi mekava. written feminine, read by a man... https://www.pealim.com/dict/1874-lekavot/


Theresa754142

Hu mekave, hi mekava.

In other words, the error is that mekava is written but the man pronounces it mekave.


Linda118050

Why is "I am hoping that you wear a sweater over the shirt" wrong?


Dennis385858

I am wondering the same thing. שאתה means "that you".


danielc109394

In British English we say jumper but it is marked wrong. Inclusiveness would be nice.


mtuJ4U

Israel unfortunately follows the American form of English and has copied a lot of the "Macdonald's" culture too.


JStamperdahl

Why is it I hope and I am hoping doesn't work?


EmmaPearlm

Jumper is UK English


Stethoskop

Where does the "your" [shirt] come from?


Ynhockey

There is no "your" in the sentence. Maybe the "correct" translation changed since you asked the question?


4qaWqgcC

The present form "I am going," "I am studying," I am speaking," etc. has been accepted as correct from the beginning. That form should be accepted here also: "I am hoping..." Report it.


danny912421

Isn't the veb "to hope" one of the verbs that shouldn't be used in the progressive tenses? At least that is what I was taught.


MrsT637020

Can it be blouse instead of shirt?


Theresa754142

One definition of blouse: a woman's upper garment resembling a shirt, typically with a collar, buttons, and sleeves. “Resembling a shirt” implies that a blouse is not always a shirt, and in any event, it’s generally agreed that a blouse has an unmistakably feminine appearance.

If a mom is talking to her son, the son is probably not wearing a blouse, so it’s safer to say shirt.


Albur_Godwin

The female in question in this sentence may not be wearing a blouse

Actually, the person who (potentially) does the wearing is male, as evidenced by the pronoun אתה. So, blouse does not seem right here. (One could argue that a male could still be wearing an actual blouse in some context, but hey, let us be prescriptive here for the sake of grammatical/lexical sanity!)


mtuJ4U

What makes me angry is when english words get translated to hebrew. Like sweater, an i have to figure out the spelling.. סוודר could be שווטר or anything else in. צ׳בתר שבטה between


Michael112818

Luckily, hebrew is quite consistent in spelling english words. S alsways becomes ס, w always becomes וו and t always becomes ט. In this case you have to know by heart that hebrew pronounces this word with a d, and then the spelling is obvious acording to the above rules.


sgkogan

I wish there was an option to play the phrases at a lower pace... At that real life speed different words are hard to understand and sometimes they got linked to each other... You have to understand what are you linking before talking like that yourself.


AlexanderB623495

I checked a couple of times the pronounciation of the word מקווה. It was different. Check it up yorself, please.


danny912421

The word מקווה can be pronounced in two ways, depending on the gender - mekavé (m) and mekavá (f). Is that what you mean by different pronunciation?


MarciaKaro6

If there is a ש then there should be a that, i.e I hope that


YardenNB

Nope. In English the "that" is optional after hoping etc., in Hebrew the ש is mandatory.


claudeGold1

Why is 'upon the shirt' not accepted ?


danny912421

The word מעל means "over" or it could also be "on top of", it doesn't mean "upon", which in this sentence wouldn't even make sense.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.